Home > Japanese-Language Education Overseas > Events > The Fifty-Fifth International Speech Contest in Japanese

Japanese-Language Education Overseas > Events

The Fifty-Fifth International Speech Contest in Japanese

The Japan Foundation, in cooperation with International Education Center and Matsue City, Shimane Prefecture, hosted The Fifty-Fifth International Speech Contest in Japanese on May 24, 2014. (The outline is described below.) 12 winners from 10 countries/regions have been chosen out of 97 applicants from 22 countries/regions in the preliminary round to participate in the Contest.
Participants made interesting speeches on what they think and how they feel through their daily life in Japan and exchanges with Japanese people.

Recipients of respective awards are as follows:

Foreign Minister’s Award

Mr. He Xiaoen
(China, University student, Shimane University)

Education Minister's Award

Mr. Jung Sangjin
(Korea, Vocational school student, International School of Business)

Special Award by Three Sponsors

Mr. Colin Bruce Wilson
(USA, Office worker, The IR Corporation (IRC))

Audience-Judge Award

Ms. Canbeiro Laura Thao
(France, University student, University of the Ryukyus)

You can watch the videos of speeches by the 12 participants on the website of International Education Center extrnal link.

Date Saturday, May 24, 2014
Starting  time: 1:00 p.m.
Venue Plover Hall, Matsue City general culture center Access(in Japanese), Matsue City, Shimane Prefecture

1.Ms. Yona Nancy

  • India
  • Nagoya Institute of Technology
  • Graduate student

Mr. Alexander Carroll Scharf

2.Mr. Salatkiewicz Michal Mateusz

  • Poland
  • University of the Ryukyus
  • University student

Mr. Lin Wen Yen

3.Ms. Xia Tian

  • China
  • Kyoto University of Foreign Studies
  • University student

Ms. Zin Moe Wai

4.Ms. Stancu Andreea-Mihaela

  • Romania
  • Nara University of Education
  • University student

Mr. Lin Wen Yen

5.Mr. Colin Bruce Wilson

Special Award by Three Sponsors
  • USA
  • The IR Corporation (IRC)
  • Office worker

Ms. Kang Ran Ju

6.Mr. Ouk Sokhen

  • Cambodia
  • Soka University
  • University student

Mr. Kuzmenko Boris

7.Ms. K C Sita

  • Nepal
  • Housewife

Mr. Wan Ahmad Nazaruddin Bin Wan Azizan

8.Mr. He Xiaoen

Foreign Minister’s Award
  • China
  • Shimane University
  • University student

Ms. Zengin Sebnem

9.Ms. Canbeiro Laura Thao

Audience-Judge Award
  • France
  • University of the Ryukyus
  • University student

Mr. Karjo

10.Mr. Jung Sangjin

Education Minister's Award
  • Korea
  • International School of Business
  • Vocational school student

Ms. Anraku Leila Miyuki

11.Ms. Andassova Maral

  • Kazakhstan
  • Research Institute, Bukkyo University
  • Fellow

Mr. Gesang Langjie

12.Mr. Wang Tong

  • China
  • Kumamoto Gakuen University
  • University student

Ms. Meggan Victoria Tsukamoto

For the previous contests:

Planning and Coordination Section
Japanese-Language Dept.

Tel: +81-(0)3-5369-6066