Japanese Film Screenings Overseas in October 2013

Film Screenings Presented by Embassies of Japan Overseas and The Japan Foundation

 

 

Asia and Oceania

Yasuzo Masumra and Kon Ichikawa Retrospective (Korea)
Dates: September 6 - November 3 (Seoul)
Venues: Korea/ Seoul
Korean Film Archive, Seoul Art Cinema
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 27 films by Yasuzo Masumura and Kon Ichikawa including Manji, Seisaku's Wife, Blind Beast, Conflagration, Crammed Streetcar and Nihonbashi
Japanese Film Festival 2013 (Malaysia)
Dates: October 3 - 6
Venues: Malaysia/ Kota Kinabalu
Golden Screen Cinemas, Suria Sabah
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 5 films including The Chef of South Polar by Shuichi Okita, At River's Edge by Tetsuo Shinohara
Japanese Film Festival (Micronesia)
Dates: October 15 - 19
Venues: Micronesia/ Pohnpei
Pohnpei Center Cinemas
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in the Federated States of Micronesia
Films Screened: 10 films including Home Of Acorns by Takashi Anno, The Book of the Dead by Kihachiro Kawamoto, Double Trouble by Joji Matsuoka, Summer Days With Coo by Keiichi Hara
17th Japanese Film Festival (Australia)
Dates: October 16 - December 8
Venues: Australia/ Brisbane, Perth, Canberra, Sydney, Melbourne
Event Cinemas - Brisbane City Myer Centre (Brisbane), Hoyts Westfield Carousel and State Library Theatre (Perth), Capitol Cinema Manuka (Canberra), Event Cinemas - George Street (Sydney), Hoyts – Melbourne Central and ACMI (Australian Centre for the Moving Image) Cinemas (Melbourne)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Australia, Consulate-General of Japan in Brisbane, Perth, Sydney, Melbourne
Films Screened: The Life and Times of Ichi the Masseur by Kenji Misumi, The Grand Master by Daisuke Ito, Children Hand in Hand by Goro Inagaki, Lightning by Mikio Naruse, Elegant Beast by Yuzo Kawashima

The Americas

Japanese Film Festival (CANADA)
Dates: September 21 - December (To be scheduled)
Venues: CANADA/ Victoria, Nelson, Whitehorse, Kamloops, Calgary, Lethbridge, Ottawa, Montreal, Halifax, London, Kingston, Toronto
Library and Archives Canada, Carleton University, etc. (TBA)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Canada, Consulate-General of Japan in Vancouver, Calgary, Toronto, Montréal
Films Screened: TENCHI: The Samurai Astronomer by Yojiro Takita, Welcome Home, HAYABUSA by Katsuhide Motoki, etc.
Kiyoshi Kurosawa Retrospective (USA)
Dates: October 25 - November 3
Venues: USA / Boulder, CO
University of Colorado Boulder
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Denver
Films Screened: Eyes Of The Spider, SerpentsPath, License to Live, Barren Illusion, Cure by Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Shohei Imamura mini Retrospective (USA)
Dates: October 1 - November 22
Venues: USA / Oxford, MS, Muncie, IN, Gainesville, FL, St.Petersburg, FL
University of Mississippi, University of Florida, Eckerd College
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: The Ballad Of Narayama, Stolen Desire, Endless Desire, Black Rain by Shohei Imamura
Keisuke Kinoshita mini Retrospective (USA)
Dates: September 10 - November 10
Venues: USA / Middlebury, VT, Bowling Green, OH, St. Louis, MO, Muncie, IN, Lawrence, KS
Middlebury College, Bowling Green State University, Washington University in St. Louis, Ball State University, The University of Kansas
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: Port of Flowers, The Army, Tragedy Of Japan, Immortal Love by Keisuke Kinoshita
Kiyoshi Kurosawa Retrospective (Bolivia)
Dates: October 3 - 9
Venues: Bolivia/ La Paz
Fundacion Cinemateca Boliviana
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Bolivia
Films Screened: Eyes Of The Spider, Serpent's Path, License to Live, bright future, Charisma, Pulse, Cure by Kiyoshi Kurosawa

Europe

50 Years of Japanese Cinema (Italy)
Dates: September 12 - October 29
Venues: Italy/ Rome
The Japan Cultural Institute in Rome
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 15 films with the actresses/actors who adorned 1950s to 2000s.
Retrospective of Nagisa Oshima(Spain)
Dates: October 1 - 31
Venues: Spain/ Madrid
Filmoteca Espanola
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: Masterpieces of Nagisa Oshima
Seijun Suzuki Retrospective (Germany)
Dates: September 3, 2013 - February 12, 2014
Venues: Germany/ Munich
Filmmuseum Muenchen
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 37 Films of Seijun Suzuki including Gate of Flesh and Carmen from Kawachi , etc.
Retrospective of Nagisa Oshima(Germany)
Dates: October 7 - November 7
Venues: Germany/ Cologne
Japan Foundation Cologne
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: Masterpieces of Nagisa Oshima
Touring Japanese Film Festival in East Europe (Croatia)
Date: September 30 - October 5
Venues: Croatia/ Zagreb, Rijeka
Kino Tuskanac (Zagreb), Art Kino (Rijeka)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Croatia
Films Screened: Japanese Film screening under the theme of "Secret of Japanese Technology : Ninja, Transformation, Team Work." 7 films including Ninja, a Band of Assassins (Satsuo Yamamoto),Yukinojo henge (An Actor's Revenge) (Kon Ichikawa), Samurai Spy (Masahiro Shinoda), Cyborg 009 (Masayuki Akehi)
Japanese Animation Screening (Croatia)
Dates: October 7 - 13
Venues: Croatia/ Zagreb, Rijeka
Kino Tuskanac (Zagreb), Art Kino (Rijeka)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Croatia
Films Screened: 5 animation films including The Girl Who Leapt Through Time by Mamoru Hosoda, Galaxy Express 999 by Rintaro
Touring Japanese Film Festival in East Europe (Slovenia)
Dates: October 21 - October 24
Venues: Slovenia/ Ljubljana, Maribor
KINOTEKA (Ljubljana), KINO UDARNIK (Maribor)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Slovenia
Films Screened: Japanese Film screening under the theme of "Secret of Japanese Technology : Ninja, Transformation, Team Work."
6 films including Ninja, a Band of Assassins (Satsuo Yamamoto),Yukinojo henge (An Actor's Revenge) (Kon Ichikawa), Samurai Spy (Masahiro Shinoda), in Ljubijana, and  CYBORG 009 (Masayuki Akehi) in Maribor
Touring Japanese Film Festival in East Europe (Bulgaria)
Dates: October 31 - November 6
Venues: Sophia/ Bulgaria
Educational Cinema Hall
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Bulgaria
Films Screened: Japanese Film screening under the theme of "Secret of Japanese Technology :Ninja, Transformation, Team Work."
6 films including Ninja, a Band of Assassins (Satsuo Yamamoto),Yukinojo henge (An Actor's Revenge) (Kon Ichikawa), Samurai Spy (Masahiro Shinoda), in Ljubijana. Cyborg 009 (Masayuki Akehi) in Maribor
Japanese Film Screening (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Dates: October 3 & 11
Venues: Bosnia and Herzegovina/Sarajevo
Art Gallery, Meeting Point
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Bosnia and Herzegovina
Films Screened: Double Suicide by Masahiro Shinoda, The Book of the Dead by Kihachiro Kawamoto
Seijun Suzuki Retrospective (Russia)
Dates: September 20 - December 21
Venues: Russia/ Moscow
Pioner Theater
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Russia, State Central Museum of Cinema "Muzei Kino"  
Films Screened: 37 Films of Seijun Suzuki including Gate of Flesh and Carmen from Kawachi , etc.
Japanese Film Festival (Latvia)
Dates: October 3 - 6
Venues: Latvia/ Riga
Splendid Palace Theater
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Latvia
Films Screened: Someday (Junji Sakamoto), Hanamizuki (Hiroyasu Doi), The Place Promised in our Early Days (Makoto Shinkai), Your Friends (Ryuichi Hiroki), Villain(Sang-il Lee), Mind Game (Masaski Yuasa), Memories of Tomorrow (Yukihiko Tsutsumi), The Summit: A Chronicle of Stones(Daisaku Kimura)

Middle East and Africa

Japanese Anime Festival (Kenya)
Dates: October 5
Venues: Kenya/ Nairobi
Japan Information & Culture Centre, Embassy of Japan
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Kenya
Films Screened: Miyori in the Sacred Forest (Fumi Yamamoto), 5 Centimeters per Second(Makoto Shinkai), The place Promised in Our Early Days(Makoto Shinkai)
Japanese Film Screening (Zambia)
Dates: October 1 - October 3
Venues: Zambia/ Lusaka
Ster-Kinekor Arcades Mall Cinema
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Zambia
Films Screened: Megane (Glasses)(Naoko Ogigami), Sawako Decides (Yuya Ishii),
Shindo (Wonder Child) (Koji Hagiuda)
Japanese Film Screening (Botswana)
Dates: October 30 - November 3
Venues: Botswana/ Gaborone
New Capitol Cinema
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Botswana
Films Screened: Megane (Glasses) (Naoko Ogigami), Sawako Decides (Yuya Ishii), Shindo (Wonder Child) (Koji Hagiuda)
Japanese Film Screening (South Africa)
Dates: October 4 - October 31
Venues: South Africa/ Pretoria, Cape Town, Durban, Johannesburg, Soweto
Brooklyn Nouveau (Pretoria, Gauteng), V & A Nouveau (Victoria and Alfred Waterfront, Cape Town), Gateway Nouveau (Umhlanga Rocks, Durban), Cinema Nouveau Rosebank (Rosebank, Johannesburg), Maponya Mall (Soweto, Johannesburg)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in South Africa
Films Screened: The Place Promised in Our Early Days (Makoto Shinkai)

Page Top