Japanese Film Screenings Overseas in November 2013

Film Screenings Presented by Embassies of Japan Overseas and The Japan Foundation

 

 

Asia and Oceania

Yasuzo Masumura and Kon Ichikawa Retrospective (Korea)
Dates: September 6 - November 3 (Seoul)
Venues: Korea/Seoul
Korean Film Archive, Seoul Art Cinema
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 27 films by Yasuzo Masumura and Kon Ichikawa including Manji, Seisaku's Wife, Blind Beast, Conflagration, Crammed Streetcar and Nihonbashi
The 7th Japanese Film Week (Mongolia)
Dates: November 18 - 22
Venues: Mongolia/Ulan Bator
Urgoo Cinema 2
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Mongolia
Films Screened: Ping Pong Bath Station by Gen Yamakawa, Feel the Wind by Sumio Oomori, Colorful by Keiichi Hara, In His Chart by Yoshihiro Fukagawa, HANAMIZUKI~May your love bloom for a hundred years~ by Nobuhiro Doi
Japanese Film Festival 2013 – KIZUNA (Bonds) – (Vietnam)
Dates: November 13 - December 15
Venues: Vietnam/Hanoi, Danang, Ba Ria – Vung Tau
National Cinema Center(Hanoi), Le Do Cinema(Danang), Ba Ria Cinema (Ba Ria – Vung Tau)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: Tokyo Family by Yoji Yamada, Someday by Junji Sakamoto, Rebirth by Izuru Narushima, The Last Ronin by Shigemichi Sugita, Star Watching Dog by Tomoyuki Takimoto, Linda Linda Linda by Nobuhiro Yamashita, Half a Confession by Kiyoshi Sasabe, Grave of the Firefiles by Isao Takahata,
The 17th Japanese Film Festival (Australia)
Dates: October 16 - December 8
Venues: Australia/Brisbane, Cairns, Darwin, Canberra, Sydney, Melbourne
Event Cinemas - Brisbane City Myer Centre (Brisbane), Cairns Central Shopping Centre (Cairns), Capitol Cinema Manuka (Canberra), Charles Darwin University (Darwin), Event Cinemas - George Street (Sydney), Hoyts – Melbourne Central and ACMI (Australian Centre for the Moving Image) Cinemas (Melbourne)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Australia, Consulate-General of Japan in Brisbane, Sydney, Melbourne
Films Screened: The Life and Times of Ichi the Masseur by Kenji Misumi, The Grand Master by Daisuke Ito, Children Hand in Hand by Hiroshi Inagaki, Lightning by Mikio Naruse, Elegant Beast by Yuzo Kawashima
Japanese Film Week 2013 (New Zealand)
Dates: November 25 - 30
Venues: New Zealand/ Auckland
Rialto Cinemas Newmarket, The University of Auckland
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Auckland
Films Screened: Sawako Decides by Yuya Ishii, Villain by Lee Sang-il, Abacus and Sword by Yoshimitsu Morita

The Americas

Japanese Film Festival (CANADA)
Dates: September 21- December (To be scheduled)
Venues: CANADA/Victoria, Nelson, Whitehorse, Kamloops, Calgary, Lethbridge, Ottawa, Montreal, Halifax, London, Kingston, Toronto
Library and Archives Canada, Carleton University (TBA)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Canada, Consulate-General of Japan in Vancouver, Calgary, Toronto, Montréal
Films Screened: Tenchi: The Samurai Astronomer by Yojiro Takita, Welcome Home, Hayabusa by Katsuhide Motoki, etc.
Kiyoshi Kurosawa Retrospective (USA)
Dates: October 25- November 3
Venues: USA / Boulder, CO
Muenzinger Auditorium, University of Colorado at Boulder
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Denver
Films Screened: Eyes Of The Spider, Serpent's Path, License to Live, Barren Illusion by Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Shohei Imamura mini Retrospective (USA)
Dates: October 1- November 22
Venues: USA / Oxford, MS, Gainesville, FL, St.Petersburg, FL
University of Mississippi, University of Florida, Eckerd College
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: The Ballad Of Narayama, Endless Desire, Black Rain by Shohei Imamura
Keisuke Kinoshita mini Retrospective (USA)
Dates: September 10 – November 10
Venues: USA / Middlebury, VT, Bowling Green, OH, St. Louis, MO, Muncie, IN, Lawrence, KS
Middlebury College, Bowling Green State University, Washington University in St. Louis, Ball State University, The University of Kansas
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: Port of Flowers, The Army, Tragedy Of Japan, Immortal Love by Keisuke Kinoshita
Anime Film Festival (Uruguay)
Dates: November 8 - 14
Venues: Uruguay / Montevideo
Sala Cinemateca, Uruguay
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Uruguay
Films Screened: 5 Films including Chibi Maruko-chan by Tsutomu Shibayama, Miyori in the Sacred Forest by Fumi Yamamoto, The Glass Rabbit by Setsuko Shibuichi

Europe

Retrospective of Hideko Takamine (Italy)
Dates: November 26 - December 10
Venues: Italy/Rome
The Japan Cultural Institute in Rome
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 5 films with Hideko Takamine including Munekata Sisters by Yasujiro Ozu and Wild Geese by Shiro Toyoda.
Retrospective of Kiju Yoshida & Mariko Okada (Netherlands)
Dates: November 7 - 25
Venues: Netherlands/Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Leiden
Het Ketelhuis Theater (Amsterdam), Leiden University (Leiden)
Presented by: Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in the Netherlands
Films Screened: 7 films including Good for Nothing, 18 Roughs, Impasse by Yoshishige 'Kiju' Yoshida
36 Great Directors of Japanese Cinema Vol. 1 (Spain)
Dates: November 7 - January 15
Venues: Spain/Zaragoza, Valencia, Barcelona
Filmoteca de Zaragoza, (Zaragoza), IVAC-La Filmoteca (Institut Valencià de l'Audiovisual i de la Cinematografia) (Valencia), Filmoteca de Catalunya (Barcelona)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: Wife of Seishu Hanaoka by Yasuzo Masumura, Kwaidan by Masaki Kobayashi, The Ghost of Yotsuya by Nobuo Nakagawa, Seven Samurai by Akira Kurosawa, The Eternal Breasts by Kinuyo Tanaka, The Sword of Doom by Kihachi Okamoto
Seijun Suzuki Retrospective (Germany)
Dates: September 3, 2013 - February 12, 2014
Venues: Germany/Munich
Filmmuseum Muenchen (Munich Film Museum)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 37 Films of Seijun Suzuki including Gate of Flesh and Carmen from Kawachi
Retrospective of Nagisa Oshima (Germany)
Date: October 7 - November 7
Venues: Germany/Cologne
The Japan Cultural Institute in Cologne
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: Masterpiece films by Nagisa Oshima
Retrospective of Kaneto Shindo & Kozaburo Yoshimura(Germany)
Dates: November 14, 2013 - February 24, 2014
Venues: Germany/Cologne
The Japan Cultural Institute in Cologne
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 17 masterpiece films by Kaneto Shindo and 3 masterpiece films by Kozaburo Yoshimura
Touring Japanese Film Festival in East Europe (Bulgaria)
Dates: October 31 - November 6
Venues: Sofia/Bulgaria
Educational Cinema Hall
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Bulgaria
Films Screened: Japanese Film screening under the theme of "Secret of Japanese Technology :Ninja, Transformation, Teamwork": Seven films including A Band of Assassin s(Satsuo Yamamoto), Yukinojo henge (An Actor's Revenge)(Kon Ichikawa), Samurai Spy (Masahiro Shinoda), Cyborg 009 (Masayuki Akehi)
Touring Japanese Film Festival in East Europe (Slovakia)
Dates: November 15 - 19
Venues: Bratislava /Slovakia
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Slovakia
Films Screened: Japanese Film screening under the theme of "Secret of Japanese Technology :Ninja, Transformation, Team Work": Five films including A Band of Assassins (Satsuo Yamamoto), Yukinojo henge (An Actor's Revenge) (Kon Ichikawa), Cyborg 009 (Masayuki Akehi)
Touring Japanese Film Festival in East Europe (Lithuania)
Dates: November 29 - December 5
Venues: Vilnius/Lithuania
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Lithuania
Films Screened: Japanese Film screening under the theme of "Secret of Japanese Technology :Ninja, Transformation, Team Work": Seven films including A Band of Assassins (Satsuo Yamamoto), Yukinojo henge (An Actor's Revenge) (Kon Ichikawa), Samurai Spy (Masahiro Shinoda), Cyborg 009 (Masayuki Akehi)
Seijun Suzuki Retrospective (Russia)
Dates: September 20 - December 21
Venues: Russia/Moscow
Pioner Theater
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Russia, State Central Museum of Cinema "Muzei Kino"
Films Screened: 41 masterpiece films by Seijun Suzuki including Gate of Flesh and Carmen from Kawachi
The 47th Japanese Film Festival (Russia)
Dates: November 13 - December 19, 2013
Venues: Russia /Moscow, Saint Petersburg
"35mm" (Moscow)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Saint Petersburg
Films Screened: Sword of Desperation by Hideyuki Hirayama,Yajikita Dochu Teresuko (Three for the Road) by Hideyuki Hirayama, Welcome Home, HayabusaA by Katsuhide Motoki, Chronicle of My Mother by Masato Harada, Tenchi: The Samurai Astronomer by Yojiro Takita, 7 Days of Himawari & Her Puppies by Emiko Hiramatsu, Life Back Then by Takahisa Zeze, Crossroads by Masatoshi Kurakata

Middle East and Africa

Japanese Film Screening (Botswana)
Dates: October 30 - November 3
Venues: Botswana/Gaborone
New Capitol Cinema
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Botswana
Films Screened: Megane (Glasses) by Naoko Ogigami, Sawako Decides by Yuya Ishii, Shindo (Wonder Child) by Koji Hagiuda
Japanese Film Festival 2013 (Ethiopia)
Dates: November 19 -23
Venues: Italian Cultural Institute, Alliance Ethio-Francaise
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Ethiopia
Films Screened: Miyori in the Sacred Forest by Nizou Yamamoto), 5 Centimeters per Second by Makoto Shinkai, The place Promised in Our Early Days by Makoto Shinkai

Page Top