Japanese Film Screenings Overseas in December 2013

Film Screenings Presented by Embassies of Japan Overseas and The Japan Foundation

 

 

Asia and Oceania

Japanese Film Festival 2013 - KIZUNA (Bonds) - (Vietnam)
Dates: November 13 - December 15
Venues: Vietnam/Hanoi, Danang, Ba Ria - Vung Tau
National Cinema Center (Hanoi), Le Do Theater (Danang), Ba Ria Theater (Ba Ria - Vung Tau)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: Tokyo Family by Yoji Yamada, Someday by Junji Sakamoto, Rebirth by Izuru Narushima, The Last Ronin by Shigemichi Sugita, Star Watching Dog by Tomoyuki Takimoto, Linda Linda Linda by Nobuhiro Yamashita, Half a Confession by Kiyoshi Sasabe, Grave of the Fireflies by Isao Takahata
Samurai Film Screenings (India)
Dates: December 6 - 13 (Trivandrum), December 19 - 26 (Bangalore)
Venues: India/Trivandrum, Bangalore
Kalabhavan Theatre (Trivandrum), Lido (Bangalore)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 15 films including The Crucified Lovers by Kenji Muzoguchi, Gate of Hell by Teinosuke Kinugasa, Scar Yosaburo by Daisuke Ito, Samurai Bride Hunter by Sadatsugu Matsuda, Brutal Story at the end of the Tokugawa by Tai Kato
The 17th Japanese Film Festival(Australia)
Dates: November 28 - December 8
Venues: Australia/ Melbourne
Hoyts - Melbourne Central and ACMI (Australian Centre for the Moving Image) Cinemas (Melbourne)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Australia, Consulate-General of Japan in Melbourne
Films Screened: The Life and Times of Ichi the Masseur by Kenji Misumi, The Grand Master by Daisuke Ito, Children Hand in Hand by Goro Inagaki, Lightning by Mikio Naruse, Elegant Beast by Yuzo Kawashima
Yasujiro Ozu Retrospective (China)
Dates: December 12 - January 22
Venues: China/Beijing
Embassy of Japan in China, The Ullens Center for Contemporary Art
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in China, The Ullens Center for Contemporary Art
Films Screened: Early Spring, Good Morning, Late Autumn, An Autumn Afternoon, Equinox Flower, Floating Weeds, Tokyo Story by Yasujiro Ozu, etc.
Japanese Film Festival 2013 (Myanmar)
Dates: December 7 - 15
Venues: Myanmar/Yangon, Mandalay
Nay Pyi Taw Cinema Hall (Yangon), Win Lite Cinema Hall (Mandalay)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Myanmar
Films Screened: Sanshiro Sugata by Akira Kurosawa, A Good husband by Isao Yukisada, About Her Brother by Yoji Yamada, Brave Story by Koichi Chigira

The Americas

NARUSE Mikio Retrospective (Brazil)
Dates: November 27- December 9
Venues: Brazil/ Rio de Janeiro
Centro Cultural do Banco do Brasil, CINEMA 1
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Brazil, Consular Office of Japan in Recife, Consulate-General of Japan in Curitiba, Consulate-General of Japan in Sao Paulo, Consulate-General of Japan in Belém, Consulate-General of Japan in Rio de Janeiro
Films Screened: Tsuruhachi and Tsurujiro, Working Family, Actors Who Play The Horse, A Married Life, Mother, A Floating Cloud, Sudden Rain, A House OF Geisha, Summer Clouds, The Approach of Autumn, When a Woman Ascends the Stairs, Yearning, Two in the Shadow by Naruse Mikio.

Europe

Retrospective of Hideko Takamine (Italy)
Dates: November 26 - December 10
Venues: Italy/Rome
The Japan Cultural Institute in Rome
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 5 films with Hideko Takamine including Munekata Sisters by Yasujiro Ozu and Wild Geese by Shiro Toyoda
36 Great Directors of Japanese Cinema Vol. 1 (Spain)
Dates: September 1 - January 10
Venues: Spain/ Zaragoza, Valencia, Barcelona
Filmoteca de Zaragoza, (Zaragoza), IVAC - La Filmoteca (Valencia), Filmoteca de Catalunya (Barcelona)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: Wife of Seishu Hanaoka by Yasuzo Masumura, Kwaidan by Masaki Kobayashi, The Ghost of Yotsuya by Nobuo Nakagawa, Seven Samurai by Akira Kurosawa, The Eternal Breasts by Kinuyo Tanaka, Sword of Doom by Kihachi Okamoto
Seijun Suzuki Retrospective (Germany)
Dates: September 3, 2013 - February 12, 2014
Venues: Germany/ Munich
Filmmuseum Muenchen (Munich Film Museum)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 37 Films of Seijun Suzuki including Gate of Flesh and Carmen from Kawachi.
Retrospective of Kaneto Shindo & Kozaburo Yoshimura (Germany)
Dates: November 14, 2013 - February 24, 2014
Venues: Germany/Cologne
The Japan Cultural Institute in Cologne
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 17 masterpiece films by Shindo and 3 masterpiece films by Yoshimura
Retrospective of Nagisa Oshima(Germany)
Date: December 26, 2013 – January 1, 2014
Venues: Germany/Nuernberg
Filmhaus Nuernberg
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 4 masterpiece works by Nagisa Oshima including In the Realm of the Senses, Three Resurrected Drunkards.
"Past and Present of Japan in Cinema" (Portugal)
Dates: December 3 - 26
Venues: Portugal/Lisbon
Cinemateca Portuguesa
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Portugal
Films Screened: Ugetsu by Kenji Mizoguchi, Eijanaika by Shohei Imamura, Water Boys by Shinobu Yaguchi, Fancy Dance by Masayuki Suo, The Bandage Club by Yukihiko Tsutsumi, Yunagi City, Sakura Country by Kiyoshi Sasabe, The Twilight Samurai by Yoji Yamada
Touring Japanese Film Festival in East Europe (Lithuania)
Dates: November 29 - December 5
Venues: Vilnius/Lithuania
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Lithuania
Films Screened: Japanese Film screening under the theme of "Secret of Japanese Technology :Ninja, Transformation, Team Work": Seven films including A Band of Assassins(Satsuo Yamamoto), Yukinojo henge (An Actor's Revenge) (Kon Ichikawa),
Samurai Spy(Masahiro Shinoda), Cyborg 009 (Masayuki Akehi)
Seijun Suzuki Retrospective (Russia)
Dates: September 20-December 21
Venues: Russia/ Moscow
Pioner Theater
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Russia, State Central Museum of Cinema "Muzei Kino"
Films Screened: 41 masterpiece films by Seijun Suzuki including Gate of Flesh and Carmen from Kawachi.
The 47th Japanese Film Festival (Russia)
Dates: November 13 - December 19, 2013
Venues: Russia /Moscow, Saint Petersburg
"35mm" (Moscow),
"Rodina" (Saint Petersburg)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Saint Petersburg
Films Screened: Sword of Desperation by Hideyuki Hirayama, Teresuko (Three for The Road) by Hideyuki Hirayama, Welcome Home, HAYABUSA by Katsuhide Motoki, Chronicle of My Mother Masato Harada, Tenchi: The Samurai Astronomer by Yojiro Takita, 7 Days of Himawari and Her Puppies by Emiko Hiramatsu, Life Back Then by Takahisa Zeze, Crossroads by Masatoshi Kurakata
Japanese Anime Festival (Georgia)
Dates: December 13 -15 and December 21
Venues: Georgia /Tbilisi, Goli
"Amirani Cinema" (Tbilisi), "Gori Culture Center" (Gori)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Georgia
Films Screened: The Girl Who Leapt Through Time by Mamoru Hosoda, 5 Centimeters per Second by Makoto Shinkai, The Prince of the Sun: Hols' Great Adventure by Isao Takahata

Page Top