Japanese Film Screenings Overseas in February 2014

Film Screenings Presented by Embassies of Japan Overseas and The Japan Foundation

 

 

Asia and Oceania

Japanese Film Festival 2014 (Thailand)
Dates: February 20 – March 2
Venues: Thailand/Bangkok, Chiang Mai
Lido Siam Square (Bangkok), Major Cineplex (Chiang Mai)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: Perspektivenbox -Researcher's Search, Imagination, Kid's Castle, Your Choice!, A House, The Sandwiches by Koji Yamamura, Colorful by Keiichi Hara, etc.
Japan-Cambodia Kizuna Festival 2014 (Cambodia)
Dates: February 20 – 23
Venues: Cambodia/Phnom Penh
Cambodia-Japan Cooperation Center (CJCC)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Cambodia, Cambodia-Japan Cooperation Center (CJCC)
Films Screened: Marks by Yoichi Sai, The Summit: A Chronicle of Stones by Daisaku Kimura, The Unbroken by Setsuo Wakamatsu, The Place Promised in Our Early Days by Makoto Shinkai, Miyori in the Sacred Forest by Fumi Yamamoto
Samurai Film Screening (India)
Dates: February 11 – 16
Venues: India/Ahmadabad
National Institute of Design
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 12 Jidaigeki films including Gate of Hell by Teinosuke Kinugasa, Benten Boy by Daisuke Ito and Fight, Zatoichi Fight by Kenji Misumi

The Americas

A Tribute to Donald Richie (USA)
Dates: October 18 – March 31
Venues: USA/New York
Japan Society
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Japan Society
Films Screened: High and Low by Akira Kurosawa, Fire Festival by Mitsuo Yanagimachi, etc.
Vengeance Is Shohei Imamura (USA)
Dates: January 17 – February 1
Venues: USA/New York
Asia Society
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Asia Society
Films Screened: The Ballad of Narayama, A Man Vanishes, Endless Desire, Black Rain, and Vengeance Is Mine by Shohei Imamura
Japanese Film Festival (Costa Rica)
Dates: February 6 – March 8
Venues: Costa Rica/San Ramon
Museo Regional de San Ramón
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Costa Rica
Films Screened: MENTAL by Kazuhiro Soda, ALWAYS: Sunset on Third Street 3 by Takashi Yamazaki, The Voices of a Distant Star, Children Who Chase Lost Voices by Makoto Shinkai, etc.
Japanse Film Week (Panama)
Dates: February 3 – 7
Venues: Panama/Panama City
University of Panama
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Panama
Films Screened: MENTAL by Kazuhiro Soda, The Chef of South Polar by Shuichi Okita, etc.
NARUSE Mikio Retrospective (Brazil)
Dates: February 6 – 9
Venues: Brazil/Sao Paulo
MIS-Museu da Imagem
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Brazil, Consular Office of Japan in Recife, Consulate-General of Japan in Curitiba, Consulate-General of Japan in Sao Paulo, Consulate-General of Japan in Belém, Consulate-General of Japan in Rio de Janeiro
Films Screened: Tsuruhachi and Tsurujiro, Working Family, Actors Who Play The Horse, A Married Life, Mother, A Floating Cloud, Sudden Rain, A House of Geisha, The Summer Clouds, The Approach of Autumn, When a Woman Ascends the Stairs, Yearning, Two in the Shadow by Mikio Naruse

Europe

Kenji Mizoguchi and Kinuyo Tanaka Retrospective (Austria)
Date: February 7 – March 5
Venues: Austria/Vienna
Austrian Film Museum
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Austria, Austrian Film Museum
Films Screened: 18 films by Kenji Mizoguchi including Ugetsu and Crucified Lovers, and 7 films by Kinuyo Tanaka including The Eternal Breasts and Love Letter
The Japan Foundation Touring Film Programme: East Side Stories (UK)
Dates: January 31 – March 27
Venues: UK/Belfast, Bristol, Dundee, Edinburgh, London, Newcastle upon Tyne, Nottingham, Sheffield
Queen's Film Theatre (Belfast), Watershed (Bristol), Dundee Contemporary Arts (Dundee), Filmhouse (Edinburgh), ICA (London), Tyneside Cinema (Newcastle upon Tyne), Broadway (Nottingham), Showroom Cinema (Sheffield)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 11 films including Colorful by Keiichi Hara, Your Friends by Ryuichi Hiroki, Parade by Isao Yukisada, Shindo (Wonder Child) by Koji Hagiuda and 18 Who Cause a Storm by Yoshishige Yoshida
Daiei Retrospective (France)
Dates: January 8 – March 29
Venues: France/Paris
Maison de la culture du Japon a Paris
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 39 films of Daiei Studios including Gate of Hell by Teinosuke Kinugasa, The Tale of Genji by Kozaburo Yoshimura, Conflagration by Kon Ichikawa, Nakano Spy School by Yasuzo Masumura and The Ivory Tower by Satsuo Yamamoto
Seijun Suzuki Retrospective (Germany)
Dates: September 3 – February 12
Venues: Germany/Munich
Filmmuseum Muenchen (Munich Film Museum)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 37 films of Seijun Suzuki including Gate of Flesh and Carmen from Kawachi , etc.
Retrospective of Kaneto Shindo & Kozaburo Yoshimura (Germany)
Dates: November 14 – February 24
Venues: Germany/Cologne
The Japan Cultural Institute in Cologne
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 17 films of Kaneto Shindo and 3 films of Kozaburo Yoshimura
36 Great Directors of Japanese Cinema Vol. 2 & 3 (Spain)
Dates: February 9 – March 31
Venues: Spain/Madrid, Barcelona
Filmoteca Espanola, Filmoteca de Catalunya
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 12 films including Sansho Dayu by Kenji Mizoguchi, The Ballad of Narayama by Shohei Imamura and The Ballad of Narayama by Keisuke Kinoshita
Touring Japanese Film Festival in East Europe (Greece)
Dates: February 6 – 12
Venues: Greece/Athens
Michael Cacoyannis Foundation
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Greece
Films Screened: Japanese Film screening under the theme of "Secret of Japanese Technology :Ninja, Transformation, Team Work": Seven films including A Band of Assassins (Satsuo Yamamoto), Yukinojo (Kon Ichikawa), Samurai Spy (Masahiro Shinoda), CYBORG 009 (Masayuki Akehi)
Touring Japanese Film Festival in East Europe (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Dates: February 19 – 25
Venues: Bosnia and Herzegovina/Sarajevo
Meeting Point
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Bosnia and Herzegovina
Films Screened: Japanese film screening under the theme of "Secret of Japanese Technology :Ninja, Transformation, Team Work": Seven films including A Band of Assassins (Satsuo Yamamoto),Yukinojo (Kon Ichikawa), Samurai Spy (Masahiro Shinoda), CYBORG 009 (Masayuki Akehi)

Middle East and Africa

Japanese Film Screening (Turkey)
Dates: February 26 – March 1
Venues: Turkey/Ankara
Goethe-Institut Ankara
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Turkey
Films Screened: Miyori in the Sacred Forest (Fumi Yamamoto), 5 Centimeters per Second (Makoto Shinkai), The Place Promised in Our Early Days (Makoto Shinkai)
Japanese Film Screening (Egypt)
Dates: February 27 - March 6
Venues: Egypt/Cairo
Artistic Creative Center, Hadara Cinema Centre (Cairo Opera House)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 12 films including Half a Confession by Kiyoshi Sasabe, Rebirth by Izuru Narushima, Star Watching Dog by Tomoyuki Takimoto

Page Top