Japanese Film Screenings Overseas in September, 2014

Film Screenings Presented by Embassies of Japan Overseas and The Japan Foundation

Asia and Oceania

Japanese Film Festival 2014 (Malaysia)
Dates: September 11 - October 5
Venues: Venue 1: KL/Golden Screen Cinemas Mid Valley
Venue 2: KL/Golden Screen Cinemas Pavilion
Venue 3: KL/Golden Screen Cinemas 1 Utama
Venue 4: Penang/Golden Screen Cinemas Gurney Plaza
Venue 5: Kuching/Golden Screen Cinemas City One Megamall
Venue 6: Kota Kinabalu/Golden Screen Cinemas Suria Sabah
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Malaysia, Golden Screen Cinemas(GSC)
Films Screened: 5 films including Tug of war! by Nobuo Mizuta, Rent-a-Cat by Naoko Ogigami, Leaving on the 15th Spring by Yasuhiro Yoshida
AKIRA KUROSAWA FILM WEEK 2014 (Bangladesh)
Dates: September 19 - 24
Venues: Bangladesh National Museum’s main Auditorium
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Bangladesh, Bangladesh National Museum, International Academy of Film and Media(IAFM)
Films Screened: 13 films of Akira Kurosawa including Seven Samurai, Yojimbo, Sanjuro, Rashomon, Ikiru
2014 Japan Film Festival (New Zealand)
Dates: September 9 - 13(Wellington)
September 22 - 26(Christchurch)
Venues: Wellington , Christchurch/New Zealand
Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision (The New Zealand Archive of Film, Television and Sound) (Wellington), HOYTZ Northland, Cinema 4(Christchurch)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in New Zealand, Consular Office of Japan in Christchurch
Films Screened: 5-6 films including Casting Blossoms to the Sky by Nobuhiko Obayashi, The Kirishima Thing by Daihachi Yoshida, A Story of Yonosuke by Shuichi Okita

The Americas

Japanese Film Festival (CANADA)
Dates: September - January, 2015
Venues: Kelowna, Nanaimo, Whitehorse, Vancouver,  Montréal, Otawa, Toronto, etc./Canada
Carleton University, etc.
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Canada, Consulate-General of Japan in Vancouver, Calgary, Toronto, Montréal
Films Screened: The God of Ramen by Takashi Innami, AKKO-CHAN: The Movie by Taisuke Kawamura, etc.
JAPANEMA (USA)
Dates: August 13 - September 24
Venues: Los Angeles/USA
The Japan Foundation, Los Angeles
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 4 films including Casting Blossoms to the Sky by Nobuhiko Obayashi, FLY, Dakota FLY! by Seiji Aburatani, Reunion by Ryoichi Kimizuka
Touring Japanese Film Festival at South American Universities (USA)
Dates: September - December
Venues: St. Petersburg, FL, Gainesville, FL, Tuscaloosa, AL, Austin, TX, Atlanta, GA/USA
Eckerd College, University of Florida, University of Alabama, University of Texas at Austin, Emory University
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: THE SUMMIT: A CHRONICLE OF STONES by Daisaku Kimura, Abacus And Sword by Yoshimitsu Morita, REBIRTH by Izuru Narushima, Someday by Junji Sakamoto
Kenji Mizoguchi Retrospective (USA)
Dates: September 10
Venues: Cleveland OH/USA
Cleveland Museum of Art
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Cleveland Museum of Art
Films Screened: The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums by Kenji Mizoguchi
Kenji Mizoguchi Retrospective (USA)
Dates: September 6 - November 11
Venues: Cleveland OH/USA
Cinematheque at the Cleveland Institute of Art
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Cinematheque at the Cleveland Institute of Art
Films Screened: 9 films by Kenji Mizoguchi including A Geisha, A Woman of Rumor
Japanese Animation Film Screening (Bolivia)
Dates: September 25 - 29
Venues: La Paz/Bolivia
Cinemateca Boliviana
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Bolivia, Cinemateca Boliviana
Films Screened: 7 diverse animation films including Planzet by Jun Awazu, Hide and Seek by Shuhei Morita, Science Ninja Team Gatchaman: The Movie(1978) by Hisayuki Toriumi, SOS! Tokyo Metro Explorers: THE Next by Shinji Takagi, Komaneko -The Curious Cat by Tsuneo Goda
Japanese Juvenile Cinemas (Brazil)
Dates: September 1 - November 23
Venues: Rio de Janeiro, Curitiba, Brasilia, Sao Paulo/Brazil
CAIXA Cultural Rio de Janeiro (Rio de Janeiro), Cine Brasilia (Brasilia), Cinemateca de Curitiba (Curitiba), Centro Cultural de Sao Paulo&Cine Olido (Sao Paulo)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Brazil, Japanese Consulate in Rio de Janeiro, Japanese Consulate in Curitiba, Japanese Consulate in Sao Paulo
Films Screened: 6-18 juvenile films including LINDA LINDA LINDA by Nobuhiro Yamashita, Yunagi City, Sakura Country by Kiyoshi Sasabe, Your Friends by Ryuichi Hiroki, THE BANDAGE CLUB by Yukihiko Tsutsumi, Wonder Child by Koji Hagiuda

Europe

Ko Nakahira Retrospective (Germany)
Dates: September 1 - October 31
Venues: Cologne/Germany
The Japan Cultural Institute in Cologne
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 24 Films of Ko Nakahira including Juvenile Jungle and Only on Mondays
ZERO NENDAI: Unique Films from 2001 to 2009(Slovenia)
Dates: September 17 - 23
Venues: Ljubljana/Slovenia
Cankarjev dom
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Slovenia
Films Screened: 7 Films including The Laughing Frog by Hideyuki Hirayama, Blue Spring by Toshiaki Toyoda
ZERO NENDAI: Unique Films from 2001 to 2009(Croatia)
Dates: September 29 - October 13
Venues: Zagreb/Croatia
Kino Tuskanac
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Croatia, Croatian Film Association
Films Screened: 8 Films including The Laughing Frog by Hideyuki Hirayama, Blue Spring by Toshiaki Toyoda
ZERO NENDAI: Unique Films from 2001 to 2009(Croatia)
Dates: September 29 - October 13
Venues: Rijeka/Croatia
Art Kino
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Croatia, Croatian Film Association
Films Screened: 6 Films including The Laughing Frog by Hideyuki Hirayama, Blue Spring by Toshiaki Toyoda

Middle East & Africa

Japanese Film Screening (Jordan)
Dates: September 21 - 25
Venues: Anman/Jordan
The Royal Film Commission-Jordan
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Jordan, The Royal Film Commission-Jordan
Films Screened: 5 diverse animation films including SOS! Tokyo Metro Explorers: THE Next by Shinji Takagi, Komaneko -The Curious Cat by Tsuneo Goda.
Japanese Film Screening (Republic of Zambia)
Dates: September 16 - 18
Venues: Lusaka/Zambia
Star Kinekor
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Zambia
Films Screened: Akko-chan: The Movie by Taisuke Kawamura, Fly, DAKOTA, Fly by Aburatani Seiji,Tug of war! by Nobuo Mizuta.

Page Top