Japanese Film Screenings Overseas in October, 2014

Film Screenings Presented by Embassies of Japan Overseas and The Japan Foundation

Asia and Oceania

Japanese Film Festival 2014 (Malaysia)
Dates: September 11 - October 5
Venues: Venue 1: KL/Golden Screen Cinemas Mid Valley
Venue 2: KL/Golden Screen Cinemas Pavilion
Venue 3: KL/Golden Screen Cinemas 1 Utama
Venue 4: Penang/Golden Screen Cinemas Gurney Plaza
Venue 5: Kuching/Golden Screen Cinemas City One Megamall
Venue 6: Kota Kinabalu/Golden Screen Cinemas Suria Sabah
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Malaysia, Golden Screen Cinemas(GSC)
Films Screened: 5 films including Tug of war! by Nobuo Mizuta, Rent-a-Cat by Naoko Ogigami, Leaving on the 15th Spring by Yasuhiro Yoshida
AKIRA KUROSAWA Retrospective 2014 (India)
Dates: October 13 - 19
Venues: Chennai/India
TBD
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Chennai, Madras FilmSociety, Indo Cine Appreciation Foundation
Films Screened: 13 films of Akira Kurosawa including Seven Samurai, Yojimbo, Sanjuro, Rashomon, Ikiru
Japanese Film Festival 2014 "Passion" (Vietnam)
Dates: October 10 - November 16
Venues: Hanoi/National Cinema Centre
Danang/Le Do Cinema
Vung Tau/Dien Bien Cinema
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 5 films including PEAK –The Rescuers- by Osamu Katayama, IN HIS CHART by Yoshihiro Fukagawa.
Repertory Cinema 2014 – Japanese Cinema 60-80s (China)
Dates: October 3 - November 30
Venues: HongKong/Hong Kong Film Archive Cinema, Hong Kong Science Museum Lecture Hall
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in HongKong, Leisure and Culture Service Department
Films Screened: 11 films including THE FAR THUNDER by Kichitaro Negishi, EMPIRE OF PUNKS by Kazuyuki Izutsu, YOUTH TO KILL by Kazuhiko Hasegawa.
Japanese Film Festival (Myanmar)
Dates: October 30 - December 21
Venues: Yangon/Nay Pyi Taw Cinema
Mandalay/Win Light Cinema
Taunggyi/Bandura Cinema
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Myanmar
Films Screened: 4 films including HAPPY FLIGHT by Shinobu Yaguchi, The place Promised in Our Early Days by Makoto Shinkai, HANAMIZUKI - May your love bloom for a hundred years-  by Nobuhiro Doi, Chi no Kizuna-THWAY by Koji Chino.
Japanese Film Festival 2014 (Micronesia)
Dates: October 21 - 25
Venues: Phonpei/Micronesia
Phonpei Centre Cinema
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Micronesia
Films Screened: 7 Films including Kamikaze Girls by Tetsuya Nakashima, ZERO FOCUS by Isshin Inudo, SWORD OF DESPERATION by Hideyuki Hirayama, CRAYON SHINCHAN THE STORM CALLED: THE ADULT EMPIRE STRIKES BACK by Keiichi Hara
Japanese Film Festival 2014 (Australia)
Dates: October 15 - December 7
Venues: Sydney, Melbourne/Australia
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Australian Centre for the Moving Image
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Sydney, Melbourne
Films Screened: 5-8 films including STREET OF SHAME by Kenji Mizoguchi, FLOATING CLOUDS by Mikio Naruse, Ten Black Women by Kon Ichikawa, WOMAN IN THE DUNES by Hiroshi Teshigahara, UNDER CURRENT by Kozaburo Yoshimura

The Americas

Japanese Film Festival (Canada)
Dates: September - January, 2015
Venues: Kelowna, Nanaimo, Halifax, Edmonton, Winnipeg, Ottawa, Montréal, Whitehorse, Vancouver, Toronto, etc./Canada
Metro Cinema (Edmonton), Cinematheque (Winnipeg), Carleton University (Otawa), etc.
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Canada, Consulate-General of Japan in Vancouver, Calgary, Toronto, Montréal
Films Screened: The God of Ramen by Takashi Innami, Until the Break of Dawn by Yuichiro Hirakawa etc.
JAPANEMA (USA)
Dates: August 13 - October 8
Venues: Los Angeles/USA
The Japan Foundation, Los Angeles
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: Casting Blossoms to the Sky by Nobuhiko Obayashi, FLY, Dakota FLY! by Seiji Aburatani, Reunion by Ryoichi Kimizuka, Hearts Together by NHK
Touring Japanese Film Festival at South American Universities (USA)
Dates: September - December
Venues: St. Petersburg, FL, Gainesville, FL, Tuscaloosa, AL, Austin, TX, Atlanta, GA/USA
Eckerd College, University of Florida, University of Alabama, University of Texas at Austin, Emory University
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: THE SUMMIT: A CHRONICLE OF STONES by Daisaku Kimura, Abacus and Sword by Yoshimitsu Morita, REBIRTH by Izuru Narushima, Someday by Junji Sakamoto
Kenji Mizoguchi Retrospective (USA)
Dates: September 6 - November 11
Venues: Cleveland OH/USA
Cinematheque at the Cleveland Institute of Art
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Cinematheque at the Cleveland Institute of Art
Films Screened: 9 films by Kenji Mizoguchi including A Geisha, A Woman of Rumor
Japanese Animation Film Screening (Paraguay)
Dates: October 21 - 23
Venues: Asunción/Paraguay
Centro Cultural de la República
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Paraguay
Films Screened: 6 diverse animation films including Planzet by Jun Awazu, Hide and Seek by Shuhei Morita, Science Ninja Team Gatchaman: The Movie(1978) by Hisayuki Toriumi, SOS! Tokyo Metro Explorers: THE Next by Shinji Takagi, Komaneko -The Curious Cat by Tsuneo Goda
Screening of Japanese New Cinema (Mexico) 
Dates: October 3 - 31
Venues: Mexico City/Mexico
Museo Tamayo
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Museo Tamayo
Films Screened: 7 new films including Casting Blossoms to the Sky by Nobuhiko Obayashi, The Kirishima Thing by Daihachi Yoshida, A Story of Yonosuke by Shuichi Okita
Japanese Juvenile Cinemas (Brazil)
Dates: September 1 - November 27
Venues: Rio de Janeiro, Curitiba, Brasilia, São Paulo/Brazil
CAIXA Cultural Rio de Janeiro (Rio de Janeiro), Cine Brasilia (Brasilia), Cinemateca de Curitiba (Curitiba), Centro Cultural de Sao Paulo&Cine Olido (São Paulo)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Brazil, Japanese Consulate in Rio de Janeiro, Japanese Consulate in Curitiba, Japanese Consulate in São Paulo
Films Screened: 6-18 juvenile films including LINDA LINDA LINDA by Nobuhiro Yamashita, Yunagi City, Sakura Country by Kiyoshi Sasabe, Your Friends by Ryuichi Hiroki, THE BANDAGE CLUB by Yukihiko Tsutsumi, Wonder Child by Koji Hagiuda

Europe

Kawabata and Film (France)
Dates: October 4 - October 25
Venues: Paris/France
Maison de la culture du Japon à Paris
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 11 Films based on Yasunari Kawabata’s novel such as Snow Country by Shiro Toyoda, The Echo by Mikio Naruse
Ko Nakahira Retrospective (Germany)
Dates: September 1 - October 31
Venues: Cologne/Germany
The Japan Cultural Institute in Cologne
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 24 Films of Ko Nakahira including Juvenile Jungle and Only on Mondays
16th Japan films festival Kihachi Okamoto retrospective (Russia)
Dates: October 12 - December 8
Venues: Moscow, Saint Petersburg/Russia
Moscow/Dom Kino(White Hall)
Saint Petersburg/Rodina cinema
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, The Embassy of Japan in Russia, Japanese Consulate in Saint Petersburg, State Central Museum of Cinema “Muzei Kino”, Russian filmmakers alliance, Rodina cinema
Films Screened: 27 masterpieces of Kihachi Okamoto including KILLER'S AGE, OH, MY BOMB!, THE BLUE STIGMA, DESPERADO OUTPOST
ZERO NENDAI: Unique Films from 2001 to 2009 (Croatia) 
Dates: September 29 - October 11
Venues: Zagreb, Rijeka/Croatia
Kino Tuskanac(Zagreb), Art Kino(Rijeka)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Croatia, Croatian Film Association
Films Screened: The Laughing Frog by Hideyuki Hirayama, Blue Spring by Toshiaki Toyoda, etc.
ZERO NENDAI: Unique Films from 2001 to 2009 (Macedonia) 
Dates: October 23 - 29
Venues: Skopje/Macedonia
Cinematheque of Macedonia
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Austria
Films Screened: 8 Films including The Laughing Frog by Hideyuki Hirayama, Blue Spring by Toshiaki Toyoda
Screening of Japanese Animation Films (Poland)
Dates: October 11 - 12
Venues: Warsaw/Poland
Kino Praha
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Poland
Films Screened: Miyori in the Sacred Forest by Fumi Yamamoto, 5 Centimeters per Second by Makoto Shinkai
Screening of Japanese Films (Hungary)
Dates: October 4 - 9
Venues: Budapest/Hungary
Toldy Mozi
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: The Kirishima Thing by Dihachi Yoshida, A Story of Yonosuke by Shuichi Okita
Screening of Japanese Films (Belarus)
Dates: October 27 - November 1
Venues: Minsk/Belarus
POBEDA Cinema
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Belarus
Films Screened: 6 Toho films including HOSPITALITY DEPARTMENT by  Yoshishige Miyake, PLATINUM DATA by Keishi Otomo
Screening of Japanese Anime Films (Georgia)
Dates: October 30 - November 8
Venues: Tbilisi/Georgia
Amirani Cinema, Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film University
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Georgia, Amirani Cinema, Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film University
Films Screened: 3 anime films including MIND GAME by Masaaki Yuasa, The place Promised in Our Early Days by Makoto Shinkai, Colorful by Keiichi Hara.

Middle East & Africa

Japanese Film Screening (Kenya)
Dates: October 3 - 4
Venues: Nairobi/Kenya
The Japan Information & Culture Centre (JICC)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Kenya
Films Screened: 6 diverse animation films including SOS! Tokyo Metro Explorers: The Next by Shinji Takagi, Komaneko - The Curious Cat by Tsuneo Goda.
Japanese Film Screening (Republic of South Africa)
Dates: October 2 - 19
Venues: Pretoria, Cape Town, Johannesburg/South Africa             
Brooklyn Nouveau(Pretoria), V&A Waterfront Nouveau(Cape Town) , Rosebank Mall Nouveau(Johannesburg)                                  
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in South Africa
Films Screened: Akko-chan: The Movie by Taisuke Kawamura, Fly, Dakota Fly! By Seiji AburataiLeaving on the 15th Spring by Yasuhiro Yoshida

Page Top