Japanese Film Screenings Overseas in November 2014

Film Screenings Presented by Embassies of Japan Overseas and The Japan Foundation

Asia and Oceania

Touring Japanese Film Festival (India)
Dates: November 21 - 23
Venues: Kolkata/India
Nandan
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Kolkata
Films Screened: 7 films including Rent-a-Cat by Naoko Ogigami, A Story of Yonosuke by Shuichi Okita, Leaving on the 15th Spring by Yasuhiro Yoshida, etc.
Japanese Film Festival 2014 "Passion" (Vietnam)
Dates: October 10 - November 16
Venues: Hanoi, Danang, Vung Tau/Vietnam
Hanoi/National Cinema Centre
Danang/Le Do Cinema
Vung Tau/Dien Bien Cinema
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 5 films including PEAK –The Rescuers- by Osamu Katayama, IN HIS CHART by Yoshihiro Fukagawa.
Japanese Shochiku Film Festival (China)
Dates: October 17 - December 20
Venues: Beijing/China
Beijing Centre for Japanese Studies (Beijing Foreign Studies University),
Embassy of Japan in China, Inside-Out Theatre
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in China, Beijing Foreign Studies University/Beijing Centre for Japanese Studies, Inside-Out Cinema
Films Screened: 6 films including TENCHI: The Samurai Astronomer by Yojiro Takita, Welcome Home, HAYABUSA by Katsuhide Motoki
Repertory Cinema 2014 – Japanese Cinema 60-80s (China)
Dates: October 3 - November 30
Venues: Hong Kong/China
Hong Kong/Hong Kong Film Archive Cinema, Hong Kong Science Museum Lecture Hall
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Hong Kong, Leisure and Culture Service Department
Films Screened: 11 films including THE FAR THUNDER by Kichitaro Negishi, EMPIRE OF PUNKS by Kazuyuki Izutsu, YOUTH TO KILL by Kazuhiko Hasegawa.
Japanese Film Festival (Myanmar)
Dates: October 30 - December 21
Venues: Myanmar/Yangon Mandalay, Taunggyi/Myanmar
Yangon/Nay Pyi Taw Cinema
Mandalay/Win Light Cinema
Taunggyi/Bandura Cinema
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Myanmar
Films Screened: 4 films including HAPPY FLIGHT by Shinobu Yaguchi, The Place Promised in Our Early Days by Makoto Shinkai, HANAMIZUKI - May your love bloom for a hundred years-  by Nobuhiro Doi, Chi no Kizuna-THWAY by Koji Chino.
Japanese Film Festival 2014(Australia)
Dates: November 27 - December 7
Venues: Melbourne/Australia
Australian Centre for the Moving Image
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Melbourne
Films Screened: STREET OF SHAME by Kenji Mizoguchi, FLOATING CLOUDS by Mikio Naruse, Ten Black Women by Kon Ichikawa, WOMAN IN THE DUNES by Hiroshi Teshigahara, UNDER CURRENT by Kozaburo Yoshimura
18th Japanese Film Festival (New Zealand)
Dates: November 6 - 12
Venues: Auckland/New Zealand
RIALTO CINEMAS NEW MARKET
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Auckland
Films Screened: The Kirishima Thing by Daihachi Yoshida, Leaving on the 15th Spring by Yasuhiro Yoshida

The Americas

Japanese Film Festival (Canada)
Dates: September - January, 2015
Venues: Ottawa, Montréal, Whitehorse, Vancouver, Toronto, etc./Canada
Carleton University (Otawa), Cinema du Parc (Montreal), The Old Fire Hall (Whitehorse), Vancouver Public Library (Vancouver) etc.
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Canada, Consulate-General of Japan in Vancouver, Calgary, Toronto, Montréal
Films Screened: The God of Ramen by Takashi Innami, Until the Break of Dawn by Yuichiro Hirakawa, AKKO-CHAN:The Movie by Taisuke Kawamura etc.
Anime Screenings (USA)
Dates: November 3 - 24
Venues: Colorado Springs (CO), Chicago (IL), Milwaukee (WI)/USA
Colorado College, Edith Kinney Gaylord Cornerstone Arts Center (CO), etc.
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Denver, Chicago
Films Screened: KOMANEKO -The Curious Cat- by Tsuneo Goda, Science Ninja Team Gatchaman: The Movie(1978) by Hisayuki Toriumi, Planzet by Jun Awazu, KAKURENBO by Shuhei Morita
Touring Japanese Film Festival at South American Universities (USA)
Dates: September - December
Venues: St. Petersburg, FL, Gainesville, FL, Tuscaloosa, AL, Austin, TX, Atlanta, GA/USA
Eckerd College, University of Florida, University of Alabama, University of Texas at Austin, Emory University
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: THE SUMMIT: A CHRONICLE OF STONES by Daisaku Kimura, Abacus and Sword by Yoshimitsu Morita, REBIRTH by Izuru Narushima, Someday by Junji Sakamoto
Kenji Mizoguchi Retrospective (USA)
Dates: September 6 - November 12
Venues: Cleveland (OH), South Bend (IN)/USA
Cinematheque at the Cleveland Institute of Art (OH), University of Notre Dame (IN)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Cinematheque at the Cleveland Institute of Art, University of Notre Dame
Films Screened: 5 -10 films by Kenji Mizoguchi including STREET OF SHAME, Sisters of Gion, The Story of the Last Chrysanthemum
Japanese Juvenile Cinemas (Brazil)
Dates: November 18 - December 10
Venues: São Paulo/Brazil
Centro Cultural de São Paulo, Cine Olido (São Paulo)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Japanese Consulate in São Paulo
Films Screened: 20 juvenile films including LINDA LINDA LINDA by Nobuhiro Yamashita, Yunagi City, Sakura Country by Kiyoshi Sasabe, Your Friends by Ryuichi Hiroki, THE BANDAGE CLUB by Yukihiko Tsutsumi, Wonder Child by Koji Hagiuda

Europe

Ko Nakahira Retrospective (Germany)
Dates: September 1 - December 20
Venues: Cologne/Germany
The Japan Cultural Institute in Cologne
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 24 Films of Ko Nakahira including Juvenile Jungle and Only on Mondays
Japanese Film Festival (Slovakia)
Dates: November 27 - 30
Venues: Bratislava/Slovakia
Mladost Cinema
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Slovakia
Films Screened: 6 films including About the Pink Sky by Keiichi Kobayashi, A Story of Yonosuke by Shuichi Okita
16th Japan films festival Kihachi Okamoto retrospective(Russia)
Dates: October 12 - December 8
Venues: Moscow, Saint Petersburg/Russia
Moscow/Dom Kino(White Hall)
Saint Petersburg/Rodina cinema
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, The Embassy of Japan in Russia, Japanese Consulate General in Saint Petersburg, State Central Museum of Cinema “Muzei Kino”, Russian filmmakers alliance, Rodina cinema
Films Screened: 27 masterpieces of Kihachi Okamoto including KILLER'S AGE, OH, MY BOMB!, THE BLUE STIGMA, DESPERADO OUTPOST
ZERO NENDAI: Unique Films from 2001 to 2009(Bulgaria) 
Dates: November 10 - 17
Venues: Sofia/Bulgaria
National Academy of Theatre and Film Arts
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Bulgaria
Films Screened: 8 Films including The Laughing Frog by Hideyuki Hirayama, Blue Spring by Toshiaki Toyoda
Screening of Japanese Films (Belarus)
Dates: October 27 - November 1
Venues: Minsk/Belarus
POBEDA Cinema
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Belarus
Films Screened: 6 Toho films including HOSPITALITY DEPARTMENT by Yoshishige Miyake, PLATINUM DATA by Keishi Otomo
Screening of Japanese Films (Russia)
Dates: November 19 - 25
Venues: Moscow/Russia
Formula Kino Horizont
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 5 Toho films including HOSPITALITY DEPARTMENT by Yoshishige Miyake, PLATINUM DATA by Keishi Otomo
Screening of Japanese Anime Films (Georgia)
Dates: October 30 - November 8
Venues: Tbilisi/Georgia
Amirani Cinema, Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film University
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Georgia, Amirani Cinema, Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film University
Films Screened: 3 anime films including MIND GAME by Masaaki Yuasa, The Place Promised in Our Early Days by Makoto Shinkai, Colorful by Keiichi Hara.

Middle East & Africa

Japanese Film Screening (Republic of Botswana)
Dates: November 27 - 30
Venues: Gaborone/Botswana             
New Capitol Cinemas                                
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Botswana
Films Screened: Akko-chan: The Movie by Taisuke Kawamura, Fly, Dakota Fly! by Seiji Aburatai, Leaving on the 15th Spring by Yasuhiro Yoshida, ALWAYS -Sunset on Third Street-byTakashi Yamazaki

Page Top