Japanese Film Screenings Overseas in December 2014

Film Screenings Presented by Embassies of Japan Overseas and The Japan Foundation

Asia and Oceania

Japanese Shochiku Film Festival (China)
Dates: October 17 - December 20
Venues: Beijing/China
Beijing Centre for Japanese Studies (Beijing Foreign Studies University),
Embassy of Japan in China, Inside-Out Theatre
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in China, Beijing Foreign Studies University/Beijing Centre for Japanese Studies, Inside-Out Cinema
Films Screened: 6 films including TENCHI: The Samurai Astronomer by Yojiro Takita, Welcome Home, HAYABUSA by Katsuhide Motoki
The 8th Japanese Film Week (Mongolia)
Dates: December 10 – 14
Venues: Ulan Bator/Mongolia
Black Box Theater
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Mongolia, Black Box Theater
Films Screened: 5 films including The Kirishima Thing by Daihachi Yoshida, Tug of War! by Nobuo Mizuta
Japanese Film Festival (Myanmar)
Dates: October 30 - December 21
Venues: Yangon, Mandalay, Taunggyi/Myanmar
Yangon/Nay Pyi Taw Cinema
Mandalay/Win Light Cinema
Taunggyi/Bandura Cinema
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Myanmar
Films Screened: 4 films including HAPPY FLIGHT by Shinobu Yaguchi, The Place Promised in Our Early Days by Makoto Shinkai, HANAMIZUKI - May your love bloom for a hundred years- by Nobuhiro Doi, Chi no Kizuna-THWAY by Koji Chino
Japanese Film Screening (India)
Dates: December 4-12
Venues: Bangalore/India
Bangalore International Film Festival
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Bangalore International Film Festival
Films Screened: Casting Blossoms to the Sky by Nobuhiko Obayashi, Things Left Behind by Linda Hoaglund, Hearts Together (NHK documentary)
Japanese Film Festival 2014 (Australia)
Dates: November 27 - December 7
Venues: Melbourne/Australia
Australian Centre for the Moving Image
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Melbourne
Films Screened: STREET OF SHAME by Kenji Mizoguchi, FLOATING CLOUDS by Mikio Naruse, Ten Black Women by Kon Ichikawa, WOMAN IN THE DUNES by Hiroshi Teshigahara, UNDER CURRENT by Kozaburo Yoshimura

The Americas

Japanese Film Festival (Canada)
Dates: December 7 – 9 (Tour:September,2014 - January, 2015)
Venues: Toronto/Canada
Bloor Hot Docs Cinema
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Toronto
Films Screened: Kids Police by Yuichi Fukuda, Until the Break of Dawn by Yuichiro Hirakawa, AKKO-CHAN:The Movie by Taisuke Kawamura
Touring Japanese Film Festival at South American Universities (USA)
Dates: September - December
Venues: St. Petersburg (FL), Gainesville (FL), Tuscaloosa (AL), Austin (TX), Atlanta (GA)/USA
Eckerd College, University of Florida, University of Alabama, University of Texas at Austin, Emory University
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: THE SUMMIT: A CHRONICLE OF STONES by Daisaku Kimura, Abacus and Sword by Yoshimitsu Morita, REBIRTH by Izuru Narushima, Someday by Junji Sakamoto
Anime Screenings (in Latin America Film Festival)(Cuba)
Dates: December 5 - 8
Venues: La Habana/Cuba
Cine Infanta, Cinecito
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Cuba
Films Screened: 6 diverse animation films including Planzet by Jun Awazu, Hide and Seek by Shuhei Morita, Science Ninja Team Gatchaman: The Movie(1978) by Hisayuki Toriumi, SOS! Tokyo Metro Explorers: The Next by Shinji Takagi, Komaneko -The Curious Cat by Tsuneo Goda
Japanese Juvenile Cinemas (Brazil)
Dates: November 18 - December 10
Venues: São Paulo/Brazil
Centro Cultural de São Paulo, Cine Olido (São Paulo)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Japanese Consulate in São Paulo
Films Screened: 20 juvenile films including LINDA LINDA LINDA by Nobuhiro Yamashita, Yunagi City, Sakura Country by Kiyoshi Sasabe, Your Friends by Ryuichi Hiroki, THE BANDAGE CLUB by Yukihiko Tsutsumi, Wonder Child by Koji Hagiuda

Europe

Ko Nakahira Retrospective (Germany)
Dates: September 1 - December 20
Venues: Cologne/Germany
The Japan Cultural Institute in Cologne
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Screened: 24 Films of Ko Nakahira including Juvenile Jungle and Only on Mondays
ZERO NENDAI: Unique Films from 2001 to 2009 (Romania) 
Dates: December 12 - 18
Venues: Bucharest/Romania
Cinemateca Romana
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Rumania
Films Screened: 7 Films including The Laughing Frog by Hideyuki Hirayama, Blue Spring by Toshiaki Toyoda
16th Japan films festival Kihachi Okamoto retrospective (Russia)
Dates: October 12 - December 8
Venues: Moscow, Saint Petersburg/Russia
Moscow/Dom Kino(White Hall)
Saint Petersburg/Rodina cinema
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, The Embassy of Japan in Russia, Japanese Consulate General in Saint Petersburg, State Central Museum of Cinema “Muzei Kino”, Russian filmmakers alliance, Rodina cinema
Films Screened: 27 masterpieces of Kihachi Okamoto including KILLER'S AGE, OH, MY BOMB!, THE BLUE STIGMA, DESPERADO OUTPOST
Screening of Japanese Films (Russia)
Dates: December 17 - 21
Venues: Saint Petersburg/Russia
Rodina cinema
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Japanese Consulate General in Saint Petersburg
Films Screened: 5 Toho films including HOSPITALITY DEPARTMENT by Yoshishige Miyake, PLATINUM DATA by Keishi Otomo

Page Top