Japanese Film Screenings Overseas in November 2019
Film Screenings Presented by Embassies of Japan Overseas and The Japan Foundation
Asia & Oceania
Dates: | November 20 - 21, 2019 (Harbin) November 27 - 28, 2019 (Changchun) |
---|---|
Venues: | Harbin, Changchun/China Heilongjiang University, Harbin Normal University (Harbin), Northeast Normal University, Jinlin University of Foreign Languages (Changchun) |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Shenyang |
Films Provided by JF: | Let's Go, JETS! From Small Town Girls to U.S.Champions?! by KAWAI Hayato, Girls Don't Cry by SHINDO Takehiro, HAPPY FLIGHT by YAGUCHI Shinobu |
Dates: | November 13 - 16, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | Dili/Timor-Leste Fundação Oriente em Timor-Leste |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Timor-Leste |
Films Provided by JF: | Let's Go, JETS! From Small Town Girls to U.S.Champions?! by KAWAI Hayato, Shino Can't Say Her Name by YUASA Hiroaki, TORI GIRL by HANABUSA Tsutomu, The Anthem of the Heart by KUMAZAWA Naoto |
Dates: | November 15 - 17, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | Puri, Oddisha/India Sri Krishna cinema |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Kolkata, India Japan Friendship Center |
Films Provided by JF: | Time of EVE the Movie by YOSHIURA Yasuhiro, It's a Beautiful Life - IRODORI - by MINORIKAWA Osamu, The Complex by NAKATA Hideo, Survival Family by YAGUCHI Shinobu |
Dates: | November 19 - 31, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | Islamabad/Pakistan Pakistan National Council of the Arts |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Pakistan, Pakistan National Council of the Arts |
Films Provided by JF: | Chieri and Cherry by NAKAMURA Makoto, HIS MASTER’S VOICE by ITAYA Hiroyuki, OSHIN by TOGASHI Shin, Samurai Cat by YAMAGUCHI Yoshitaka |
Dates: | November 28 - December 1 , 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | Melbourne/Australia Capitol Theatre |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation |
Films Provided by JF: | JIGOKU (Hell), The Ghost of Yotsuya, Black Cat Mansion, The Adventure of Tobisuke, THE LIVING KOHEIJI by NAKAGAWA Nobuo, THE BRIDE FROM HADES by YAMAMOTO Satsuo, KWAIDAN by KOBAYASHI Masaki |
Dates: | November 2 - 3, 2019 (New Plymouth) November 8 - 10, 2019 (Wellington) |
---|---|
Venues: | New Plymouth, Wellington/New Zealand Govett-Brewster Art Gallery (New Plymouth), Roxy Cinema (Wellington) |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in New Zealand |
Films Provided by JF: | The Crimes That Bind by FUKAZAWA Katsuo, THE 8-YEAR ENGAGEMENT by TAKAHISA Zeze, Lu over the wall by YUASA Masaaki, Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji, Recall by MOTOKI Katsuhide, Born Bone Born by TERUYA Toshiyuki |
Dates: | November 19 - 22, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | Christchurch/New Zealand Christchurch Art Gallery, Philip Carter Family Auditorium |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Consular Office of Japan in Christchurch |
Films Provided by JF: | Recall by MOTOKI Katsuhide, Born Bone Born by TERUYA Toshiyuki, Room Laundering by KATAGIRIi Kenji, Her Sketchbook by OZAKI Masaya |
The Americas
Dates: | September 4 - November 21, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | Muncie (IN), Carlisle (PA), Findlay (OH), Haverford (PA), Richmond (IN), Kent (OH), Terre Haute (IN), Bronxville (NY), Amherst (MA), Kalamazoo (MI)/U.S.A Ball State University, Dickinson College, University of Findlay, Haverford College, Earlham College, Kent State University, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Sarah Lawrence College, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Western Michigan University |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Ball State University, Dickinson College, University of Findlay, Haverford College, Earlham College, Kent State University, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Sarah Lawrence College, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Western Michigan University |
Films Provided by JF: | Tremble All You Want by OOKU Akiko, Where I belong by AZUMA Shinji, Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji, Mori, The Artist's Habitat by OKITA Shuichi, Recall by MOTOKI Katsuhide, Born Bone Born by TERUYA Toshiyuki, HANAGATAMI by OBAYASHI Nobuhiko, Mixed Doubles by ISHIKAWA Junichi |
Dates: | September - December, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | Washington, D.C./U.S.A Japan Information Culture Center |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in U.S.A. |
Films Provided by JF: | Drowning Love by YAMATO Yuki, The Night I Swam by IGARASHI Kohei, Japanese Girls Never Die by MATSUI Daigo, Born Bone Born by TERUYA Toshiyuki |
Dates: | October 18 - February 13, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | New York (NY), Annandale on Hudson (NY), New Haven (CT)/ U.S.A Film Forum, Bard College (Jim Ottaway Jr. Film Center), Yale University (Whitney Humanities Center) |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Film Forum |
Films Provided by JF: | Why Not? by IMAMURA Shohei, Ginza Cosmetics, Flowing by NARUSE Mikio, Still I Live On, Kigeki Nippon no Obaachan by IMAI Tadashi, Humanity and Paper Balloons by YAMANAKA Sadao, Kanto Wanderer by SUZUKI Seijun, Love Letter by TANAKA Kinuyo, Mother, Her Brother by ICHIKAWA Kon, Where Chimneys Are Seen by GOSHO Heinosuke, Suzaki Paradise: Red Light, Sun in the Last Days of Shogunate by KAWASHIMA Yuzo, The Cat Leaves Home by IGUCHI Nami, Kikujiro by KITANO Takeshi |
Dates: | November 7 - 14, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | La Paz/Bolivia Cinemateca Boliviana |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Bolivia, Cinemateca Boliviana |
Films Provided by JF: | DESTINY: The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi, Memoirs of a Murderer by IRIE Yu, Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji, Tremble All You Want by OOKU Akiko |
Dates: | October 31 - November 3, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | City of Curitiba, PR/Brazil Cinemateca de Curitiba |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Curitiba, Curitiba Cultural Foundation |
Films Provided by JF: | Psychic Kusuo by FUKUDA Yuichi, TEIICHI -Battle of Supreme High- by NAGAI Akira, Seto and Utsumi, Every Day a Good Day by OMORI Tatsushi, Pop In Q by MIYAHARA Naoki, Dad's Lunch Box by FUKATSU Masakazu |
Dates: | November 4 - 28, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | Lima/Peru Peruvian Japanese Cultural Center Dai Hall, Hall District of Miraflores |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Peru, Peruvian Japanese Association, District of Miraflores |
Films Provided by JF: | DESTINY: The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi, Memoirs of a Murderer by IRIE Yu, Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji, Tremble All You Want by OOKU Akiko |
Europe
Dates: | September 13 - November 14, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | Brussels/Belgium CINEMATEK |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Belgium |
Films Provided by JF: | The Flavor of Green Tea over Rice, PASSING FANCY, TOKYO CHORUS, I FLUNKED BUT…, Young Days, A Hen in the Wind, THE RECORD OF A TENEMENT GENTLEMAN, THE ONLY SON, THE MUNAKATA SISTERS by OZU Yasujiro, I Lived, But… A Biography of Yasujiro Ozu by INOUE Kazuo |
Dates: | November 18 - 27, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | Nicosia/Cyprus Cine Studio, University of Nicosia |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Cyprus |
Films Provided by JF: | Let's Go, JETS! From Small Town Girls to U.S.Champions?! by KAWAI Hayato, Shino Can't Say Her Name by YUASA Hiroaki, TORI GIRL by HANABUSA Tsutomu, The Anthem of the Heart by KUMAZAWA Naoto |
Dates: | November 23 - 24, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | Nuuk/Denmark Katuaq Cultural Centre |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Denmark |
Films Provided by JF: | Time of EVE the Movie by YOSHIURA Yasuhiro, Genius Party by Omnibus, Mind Game by YUASA Masaaki, Princess Arete by KATABUCHI Sunao, AFTER SCHOOL MIDNIGHTERS by TAKEKIYO Hitoshi |
Dates: | October 12 - December 19, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | Cologne/Germany The Japan Cultural Institute in Cologne |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation |
Films Provided by JF: | Double Suicide by SHINODA Masahiro, The Ceremony by OSHIMA Nagisa, Youth To Kill by HASEGAWA Kazuhiko, Vengeance Is Mine by IMAMURA Shohei, Zigeunerweisen by SUZUKI Seijun, Boiling Point by KITANO Takeshi, Madadayo (Not Yet) by KUROSAWA Akira, A Last Note by SHINDO Kaneto, I Just Didn't Do It by SUO Masayuki, Dear Doctor by NISHIKAWA Miwa, Villain by LEE Sang-il, Pecoross' Mother and Her Days by MORISAKI Azuma, Hanagatami by OBAYASHI Nobuhiko |
Dates: | November 7 - 11, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | Reykjavik city/Iceland Bíó Paradís |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Iceland, Bíó Paradís |
Films Provided by JF: | DEAR ETRANGER by MISHIMA Yukiko, Three Stories of Love by HASHIGUCHI Ryosuke, THE TOKYO NIGHT SKY IS ALWAYS THE DENSEST SHADE OF BLUE by ISHII Yuya, Her Love Boils Bathwater by NAKANO Ryota |
Dates: | October 1 - December 3, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | Roma/Italy ISTITUTO GIAPPONESE DI CULTURA |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation |
Films Provided by JF: | DESTINY:The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi, Mixed Doubles by ISHIKAWA Junichi, Mori, The Artist's Habitat by OKITA Shuichi, Tremble All You Want by OOKU Akiko |
Dates: | November 3 - December 15, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | Barcelona/Spain Filmoteca de Catalunya |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, |
Films Provided by JF: | Tokyo Story, Early Spring, The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice, Floating Weeds, Late Spring, Early Summer, Late Autumn, Tokyo Twlight, Equinox Flower, Good Morning, The End of Summer, I Was Born, But…, I Flunked, But..., Days of Youth, A Hen in the Wind, Record of a Tenement Gentleman, The Munekata Sisters by OZU Yasujiro |
Dates: | November 3 - 28, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | Stockholm/Sweden Svenska Filminstitutet |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Sweden |
Films Provided by JF: | ETERNAL BREASTS, The Wandering Princess, GIRLS OF DARK by TANAKA Kinuyo, MOTHER by NARUSE Mikio, MISS OYU by MIZOGUCHI Kenji, BALLAD OF NARAYAMA by KINOSHITA Keisuke |
Dates: | October 23 - November 15, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | Geneva/Switzerland Le Cinéma du Grütli |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Geneva |
Films Provided by JF: | Intensions of Murder, Eijanaika, The Pornographers, Profound Desire of The Gods, ZEGEN, Nishi Ginza Station, The Insect Woman, A Man Vanishes, Stolen Desire, Endless Desire, Vengeance is Mine, HOGS AND WARSHIPS, MY SECOND BROTHER, BLACK RAIN, MADAM ONBORO, The Ballad of Narayama by IMAMURA Shohei |
Dates: | November 8 - 9, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | Varna, Burgas/Bulgaria Plenary hall Varna Municipality, Culture Centre Burgas |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Bulgaria, Varna Municipality, Burgas Municipality |
Films Provided by JF: | Psychic Kusuo by FUKUDA Yuichi, INUYASHIKI by SATO Shinsuke, TEIICHI -Battle of Supreme High- by NAGAI Akira, Seto and Utsumi by OMORI Tatsushi |
Dates: | November 7 - 14, 2019 (Rijeka) November 18 - 29, 2019 (Zagreb) |
---|---|
Venues: | Pula, Rijeka, Zagreb/Croatia Art-kino (Rijeka), Kino Tuskanac (Zagreb) |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Croatia, Kino Valli, Art-kino, Kino Tuskanac |
Films Provided by JF: | Tokyo Story, Early Spring, The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice, Floating Weeds, Late Spring, Early Summer, Late Autumn, Tokyo Twlight, Equinox Flower, Good Morning, The End of Summer, An Autumn Afternoon by OZU Yasujiro, A Story From Chikamatsu, Sansho The Bailiff, Life of Oharu by MIZOGUCHI Kenji, The Ballad of Narayama by IMAMURA Shohei |
Dates: | November 6 - 10, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | Pristina/Kosovo Kino Armata |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Austria |
Films Provided by JF: | DESTINY: The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi, Mixed Doubles by ISHIKAWA Junichi, Mori, The Artist's Habitat by OKITA Shuichi, Tremble All You Want by OOKU Akiko |
Dates: | October 29 - November 6, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | Skopje, Bitola/Republic of North Macedonia Cinematheque of Republic of North Macedonia (Skopje), Centre of Culture (Bitola) |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in North Macedonia |
Films Provided by JF: | Rudolf the Black Cat by YUYAMA Kunihiko, SAKAKIBARA Motonori, His Master’s Voice by ITAYA Hiroyuki, OSHIN by TOGASHI Shin, Samurai Cat by YAMAGUCHI Yoshitaka |
Dates: | November 6 - 8, 2019 (Bucharest) November 21 - 22, 2019 (Cluj-Napoca) |
---|---|
Venues: | Bucharest, Cluj-Napoca/Bulgaria Cinemateca Romana (Bucharest), Babes-Bolyai University (Cluj-Napoca) |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Romania, Cinemateca Romana, Babes-Bolyai University |
Films Provided by JF: | DEAR ETRANGER by MISHIMA Yukiko, Three Stories of Love by HASHIGUCHI Ryosuke, THE TOKYO NIGHT SKY IS ALWAYS THE DENSEST SHADE OF BLUE by ISHII Yuya, Her Love Boils Bathwater by NAKANO Ryota |
Dates: | November 19 - December 1, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | Moscow/Russia Oktyabr, Atrium |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Russia, Cool Connections |
Films Provided by JF: | Samurai Shifter by INUDO Isshin, A Banana? At This Time of Night? by MAEDA Tetsu, Bento Harassment by TSUKAMOTO Renpei, My Dad is a Heel Wrestler by FUJIMURA Kyohei, 12 Suicidal Teens by TSUTSUMI Yukihiko, LITTLE LOVE SONG by HASHIMOTO Kojiro, Children of the Sea by WATANABE Ayumu, MASQUERADE HOTEL by SUZUKI Masayuki, Dance with Me by YAGUCHI Shinobu, The Fable by EGUCHI Kan, Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji, The Man From the Sea by FUKADA Koji, Fuzjko: A Pianist of Silence & Solitude by KOMATSU Soichiro, DESTINY: The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi |
Dates: | November 26 - December 1, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | Kazan, Nizhnij Novgorod /Russia KAPO 6 Кольцо (Kazan), Империя Грёз Небо (Nizhnij Novgorod) |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Russia, Cool Connections |
Films Provided by JF: | Samurai Shifter by INUDO Isshin, A Banana? At This Time of Night? by MAEDA Tetsu, 12 Suicidal Teens by TSUTSUMI Yukihiko, MASQUERADE HOTEL by SUZUKI Masayuki, Dance with Me by YAGUCHI Shinobu, The Fable by EGUCHI Kan |
Dates: | November 22 - 24, 2019 (Ashgabat) November 30 - December 1, 2019 (Mary) |
---|---|
Venues: | Ashgabat, Mary/Turkmenistan Shopping center berkar (Ashgabat), Shopping center Yupek Yoly (Mary) |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Turkmenistan |
Films Provided by JF: | Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji , The Man From the Sea by FUKADA Koji, Fuzjko: A Pianist of Silence & Solitude by KOMATSU Soichiro, DESTINY: The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi |
Middle East & Africa
Dates: | November 15 - 17, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | Gaborone/Botswana New Capitol Cinemas (Riverwalk) |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Botswana |
Films Provided by JF: | Psychic Kusuo by FUKUDA Yuichi, INUYASHIKI by SATO Shinsuke, TEIICHI -Battle of Supreme High- by NAGAI Akira, Seto and Utsumi by OMORI Tatsushi |
Dates: | November 6 - 23, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | Libreville, Franceville, Lambaréné/Gabon Institut Francais, Université de Masuku, Mairie de la ville de Lambaréné, Collège Bessieux, Lycée d'application Nelson Mandela |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Gabon |
Films Provided by JF: | Time of EVE the Movie by YOSHIURA Yasuhiro, The Garden of Words, 5 Centimeters per Second by SHINKAI Makoto |
Dates: | October 31 - November 17, 2019 |
---|---|
Venues: | Pretoria, Johannesburg, Cape Town/South Africa Brooklyn Theatre (Pretoria), Rosebank Nouveau (Johannesburg), V & A Nouveau (Cape Town) |
Presented by: | The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in South Africa |
Films Provided by JF: | Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji, Mixed Doubles by ISHIKAWA Junichi, Genius Party by Omnibus, Tremble All You Want by OOKU Akiko |
What We Do
- What We Do Top
- Arts and Cultural Exchange [Culture]
- Japanese-Language Education Overseas [Language]
- Japanese-Language Education Overseas [Language] Top
- Learn Japanese-language
- Teach Japanese-language
- Take Japanese-Language Test
- Know about Japanese-language education abroad
- The Japanese-Language Institute, Urawa
- The Japanese-Language Institute, Kansai
- Japanese-Language Programs for Foreign Specified Skilled Worker Candidates
- Japanese Language Education for Japanese Children Resident Overseas and for the Descendants of Migrants
- Archives
- Japanese Studies and Global Partnerships [Dialogue]
- JF digital collection
- Other Programs / Programs to Commemorate Exchange Year
- Awards and Prizes
- Publications