Japanese Film Screenings Overseas in September 2018

Film Screenings Presented by Embassies of Japan Overseas and The Japan Foundation

Asia & Oceania

Chennai Japan Film Festival (India)
Dates: September 6 – 8
Venue: Chennai/India
Tagore Theatre
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Chennai, Indo Cine Appreciation Foundation
Films Provided by JF: Chieri and Cherry by Makoto Nakamura, HIS MASTER’S VOICE by Hiroyuki Itaya, Oshin by Shin Togashi, Samurai Cat by Yoshitaka Yamaguchi

The Americas

Summer in Japan (Canada)
Dates: July 5 – September 1
Venue: Toronto/Canada
TIFF Bell Lightbox
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, TIFF Cinematheque
Films Provided by JF: Floating Clouds , When a Woman Ascends the Stairs by Mikio Naruse, Life of Oharu by Kenji Mizoguchi, The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice by Yasujiro Ozu
14th Annual Japan Foundation Film Series (America)
Dates: September 14 – November 7
Venues: Gainesville, FL; Valdosta, GA; Ashland, VA; Statesboro, GA; St Petersburg, FL; Baltimore, MD; Oxford, MS / America
University of Florida, McKay Auditorium; Valdosta State University, The Theater Room; Randolph-Macon College, SunTrust Theater; Georgia Southern University, Russell Union Theater; Eckerd College, Miller Auditorium; University of Maryland Baltimore; University of Mississippi
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, University of Florida, Valdosta State University, Randolph-Macon College, Georgia Southern University, Eckerd College, University of Maryland Baltimore, University of Mississippi
Films Provided by JF: KARATE-ROBO ZABORGAR by Iguchi Noboru, The Mohican Comes Home by Shuichi Okita, The Projects by Junji Sakamoto, Oyster Factory by Kazuhiro Soda, Yoko the Cherry Blossom by Gen Takahashi, Close-Knit by Naoko Ogigami, A Story of Yonosuke by Shuichi Okita

Europe

Retrospective Kenji Mizoguchi (Belgium)
Dates: September 14 – October 30
Venue: Brussels/Belgium
La Cinémathèque royale de Belgique
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Belgium,
La Cinémathèque royale de Belgique
Films Provided by JF: Yoshie Fujiwara in Home Town, The Loyal 47 Ronin (Ⅰ), The Loyal 47 Ronin (Ⅱ), Osaka Elegy, The Story of the Last Chrysanthemum, Miss Oyu, Sansho The Bailiff, A Story From Chikamatsu by Kenji Mizoguchi
Japanese Film Cycle (Croatia)
Dates: September 28 – 29 , October 2 (Varazdin)
October 8 – 10, 12 (Zagreb)
October 28 – 31(Pula)
November 8 – 11(Rijeka)
Venues: Varazdin, Zagreb, Pula, Rijeka/Croatia
Kino Gaj, Kino Tuskanac, Kino Valli, Art kino
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Croatia
Films Provided by JF: Chihayafuru Part.1, Chihayafuru Part2, Chihayafuru Part.3 by Norihiro Koizumi, Ninja Kids!!! Summer Mission Impossible by Ryuta Tasaki
ANIMATSURI Japan Month Film Screenings (Estonia)
Dates: September 11, 18, 25, October 2 (Tartu)
September 12, 19, 26, October 3 (Tallinn)
Venues: Tartu, Tallinn/Estonia
Electric Theatre (Tartu), Artis Cinema (Tallinn)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Estonia, NPO Japanese Culture Club Asashio
Films Provided by JF: Time of EVE the Movie by Yoshiura Yasuhiro, The Complex by Nakata Hideo, It's a Beautiful Life - IRODORI - by Osamu Minorikawa, Survival Family by Shinobu Yaguchi

Middle East & Africa

Japanese Film Week 2018 (Egypt)
Dates: September 29 – October 6
Venue: Cairo, Alexandria/Egypt
Artistic Creativity Center (Cairo), Jesuit Cultural Center (Alexandria)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Cultural Development Fund, Jesuit Cultural Center
Films Provided by JF: Rudolf the Black Cat by Kunihiko Yuyama and Motonori Sakakibara, His Master’s Voice by Hiroyuki Itaya, Oshin by Shin Togashi, Samurai Cat by Yoshitaka Yamaguchi, Thermae Romae by Hideki Takeuchi, Nobody to Watch Over Me by Ryoichi Kimizuka, Mameshiba by Toru Kamei

Page Top