Japanese Film Screenings Overseas in November 2018

Film Screenings Presented by Embassies of Japan Overseas and The Japan Foundation

Asia & Oceania

Japan Film Festival: Kenji MIZOGUCHI Masterpiece Selection (China)
Dates: November 1 – December 2
Venue: Hong Kong Arts Centre, Hong Kong Science Museum,
Hong Kong/China
Presented by: Consulate General of Japan in Hong Kong, The Japan Foundation, Hong Kong Arts Centre
Films Provided by JF: Ugetsu, Street of Shame, The Woman in the Rumor, The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums by Kenji Mizoguchi, Kenji Mizoguchi: The Life of a Film Director by Kaneto Shindo
Japan Youth Film Exhibition (China)
Dates: November 5- 9 (Harbin)
Venue: Harbin/China
Heilongjiang University (Harbin)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Shenyang
Films Provided by JF: Key Of Life by Kenji Uchida
Japanese Film Festival in North-Western Malaysia (Malaysia)
Dates: November 10 – December 2
Venue: Ipoh, Sintok, George Town, Kangar/Malaysia
Tunku Abdul Rahman University (Ipoh)
Northern University of Malaysia (Sintok)
University of Science Malaysia (George Town)
University of Malaysia Perlis (Kangar)
Presented by: Consulate General of Japan in Penang, The Japan Foundation, Tunku Abdul Rahman University, Northern University of Malaysia, University of Science Malaysia, University of Malaysia Perlis
Films Provided by JF: When the Curtain Rises by Katsuyuki Motohiro, The 100th Love with You by Sho Tsukikawa, MY love STORY!! by Hayato Kawai, Seto and Utsumi by Tatsushi Omori
Japanese Movie Screening 2018 (Timor-Leste)
Dates: November 23 - 24
Venue: Dili/ Timor-Leste
Fundação Oriente, Dili
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Timor-Leste
Films Provided by JF: Chieri and Cherry by Makoto Nakamura, HIS MASTER’S VOICE by Hiroyuki Itaya, Oshin by Shin Togashi, Samurai Cat by Yoshitaka Yamaguchi
2018 Japanese Film Festival - Classics (Australia)
Dates: November 23-December 2 (Melbourne)
Venue: Melbourne/ Australia
Australian Centre for the Moving Image(Melbourne)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, National Film & Sound Archive, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Australian Centre for the Moving Image
Films Provided by JF: The Pornographers by Shohei Imamura, A Geisha (Gionbayashi) by Kenji Mizoguchi, Manji (The Goddess of Mercy) by Yasuzo Masumura, Juvenile Jungle by Ko Nakahira, JOEN (Flames of Love) by Yoshishige Yoshida, Nihonbashi by Kon Ichikawa
Japanese Film Festival 2018 (New Zealand)
Dates: November 22 - 25
Venue: Auckland/New Zealand
Fisher & Paykel Appliances Auditorium, Academy Cinemas
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Auckland, The University of Auckland
Films Provided by JF: TEIICHI -Battle of Supreme High- by Akira Nagai, SURVIVAL FAMILY by Shinobu Yaguchi, CLOSE-KNIT by Naoko Ogigami, Memoirs of a Murderer by Yu Irie, Rudolf the Black Cat by Kunihiko Yuyama and Motonori Sakakibara, Chihayafuru Part.3 by Norihiro Koizumi
2018 Japanese Film Festival (Spring) (New Zealand)
Dates: November 6 - 8
Venue: Christchurch/New Zealand
Christchurch Art Gallery, Philip Carter Family Auditorium
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consular Office of Japan in Christchurch
Films Provided by JF: Yoko the Cherry Blossom by Gen Takahashi, SURVIVAL FAMILY by Shinobu Yaguchi and A Tale of Samurai Cooking - A True Love Story by Yuzo Asahara

The Americas

Japanese Film Festival (Canada)
Dates: September 14- March 14, 2019
Venue: Charlottetown, Ottawa, Regina, Calgary, London, Montreal, Toronto, Victoria, Vancouver/Canada
University of Prince Edward Island, Ottawa Art Gallery, Embassy of Japan in Canada, Regina Public Library, Globe Cinema, Western Ontario University, Cinémathèque québécoise, Bloor Hot Docs Cinema, Cinémathèque, etc.
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Canada, Consulate-General of Japan in Calgary, Consulate-General of Japan in Toronto, Consulate-General of Japan in Vancouver, Consulate-General of Japan in Montreal, University of Prince Edward Island, Canadian Film Institute, Regina Public Library Film Theatre, Western Ontario University, Cinémathèque québécoise, etc.
Films Provided by JF: A Sparkle of Life by Bunji Sotoyama, PARKS by Natsuki Seta, Chihayafuru Part.1 and Chihayafuru Part.3 by Norihiro Koizumi, CLOSE-KNIT by Naoko Ogigami, La La La at Rock Bottom by Nobuhiro Yamashita, Let's Go JETS! From Small Town Girls to U.S. Champions?! by Hayato Kawai, GOLDEN ORCHESTRA! by Toru Hosokawa, etc.
14th Annual Japan Foundation Film Series (U.S.A.)
Dates: September 14- November 7
Venue: Gainesville, FL; Valdosta, GA; Ashland, VA; Statesboro, GA; St Petersburg, FL; Baltimore, MD; Oxford, MS /U.S.A.
University of Florida, McKay Auditorium, Valdosta State University, The Theater Room, Randolph-Macon College, SunTrust Theater, Georgia Southern University, Russell Union Theater, Eckerd University, Miller Auditorium, University of Maryland Baltimore County, University of Mississippi
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, University of Florida, Valdosta State University, Randolph-Macon College, Georgia Southern University, Eckerd University, University of Maryland Baltimore County, University of Mississippi
Films Provided by JF: KARATE-ROBO ZABORGAR by Iguchi Noboru, The Mohican Comes Home by Shuichi Okita, The Projects by Junji Sakamoto, Oyster Factory by Kazuhiro Soda, Yoko the Cherry Blossom by Gen Takahashi, Close-Knit by Naoko Ogigami, A Story of Yonosuke by Shuichi Okita
Morikami Film Series (U.S.A.)
Dates: October 25, 2018-March 22, 2019
Venue: Delray Beach, Florida/U.S.A.
Morikami Theater
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Morikami Museum and Japanese Gardens
Films Provided by JF: The Mohican Comes Home and A Story of Yonosuke by Shuichi Okita, 5 Centimeters per Second by Makoto Shinkai, CLOSE-KNIT by Naoko Ogigami
J-Film Japanese film screening (U.S.A.)
Dates: October 24, 2018- January 16, 2019
Venue: Washington DC/U.S.A.
Japan Information and Culture Center
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in the U.S.A.
Films Provided by JF: Let's Go, JETS! From Small Town Girls to U.S. Champions?! by Hayato Kawai, PARKS by Natsuki Seta, Her Sketchbook by Masaya Ozaki, Tremble All You Want by Akiko Ooku
Japanese Film Screening in Anchorage (U.S.A.)
Dates: November 3 - 4
Venue: Anchorage/U.S.A.
Wendy Williamson Auditorium
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consular Office of Japan in Anchorage
Films Provided by JF: KARATE-ROBO ZABORGAR by Noboru Iguchi, The Mohican Comes Home by Shuichi Okita, The Projects by Junji Sakamoto, GOLDEN ORCHESTRA! by Toru Hosokawa
Japanema (U.S.A.)
Dates: November 14 – December 21
Venue: Los Angeles, Stanton/U.S.A.
The Japan Foundation, Los Angeles (Los Angeles)
The Source (Stanton)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Los Angeles, The Source
Films Provided by JF: Let's Go JETS! From Small Town Girls to U.S. Champions?! by Hayato Kawai, PARKS by Natsuki Seta, Her Sketchbook by Masaya Ozaki, Tremble All You Want by Akiko Ooku
Retrospective Keisuke Kinoshita (Mexico)
Dates: October 23 - November 11
Venue: Mexico City, Monterrey/Mexico
Cineteca Nacional, Cineteca Nuevo Leon
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Cineteca Nacional, Cineteca Nuevo Leon
Films Provided by JF: The Scent of Incense (Koge), Morning for the Osone Family, WOMAN, Carmen Comes Home, IMMORTAL LOVE, BALLAD OF NARAYAMA, Port of Flowers, TRAGEDY OF JAPAN, FAREWELL TO SPRING, Thus Another Day, FUEFUKI RIVER, and TWENTY-FOUR EYES by Keisuke Kinoshita
Japanese Film Week (Brazil)
Dates: October 31-November 3
Venue: Curitiba/Brazil
Cinemateca de Curitiba
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulado Geral do Japão no Curitiba, Fundação Cultural de Curitiba
Films Provided by JF: A Living Promise by Kan Ishibashi, The Vancouver Asahi by Yuya Ishii, Sing My Life by Nobuo Mizuta, A Sparkle of Life by Bunji Sotoyama
SEMANA INTERNACIONAL DE JAPÓN (Ecuador)
Dates: November 28-29
Venue: Cuenca/Ecuador
Centro Interamericano de Artesanías y Artes Populares (CIDAP)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embajada del Japón en Ecuador, Municipal del Cantón Cuenca, CIDAP
Films Provided by JF: KARATE-ROBO ZABORGAR by Iguchi Noboru, Los condominios Kuroyuri by Hideo Nakata, SAMURAI DEL GATO by Yoshitaka Yamaguchi, El Mohicano vuelve a casa by Syuichi Okita, PATEMA INVERTED by Yasuhiro Yoshiura (* with Spanish subtitles)

Europe

THE HEIGHTS AND DEPTHS OF LIFE(Germany)
Dates: November 5 – December 17
Venue: Cologne/Germany
Hall at the Japan Cultural Institute in Cologne
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Provided by JF: A living Promise by Kan Ishibashi, The Vancouver Asahi by Yuya Ishii, Sing My Life by Nobuo Mizuta, A Sparkle of Life by Bunji Sotoyama
Restrospectiva Ayako Wakao (Italy)
Dates: October 11- November 29
Venue: Rome/Italy
The Japan Cultural Institute in Rome
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Provided by JF: Dr. Hanaoka's Wife by Yasuzo Masumura, Floating Weeds by Yasujiro Ozu, A Geisha by Kenji Mizoguchi, The Bamboo Doll of Echizen by Kosaburo Yoshimura, Women Are Born Twice by Yuzo Kawashima
Restrospectiva Yasuzo Masumura (Spain)
Dates: October 1-December 31
Venue: Madrid, A Coruña, Barcelona/Spain
Filmoteca Española, CGAI - Filomteca de Galicia, Filmoteca de Catalunya
Presented by: The Japan Foundation in Madrid, Filmoteca Española, CGAI - Filomteca de Galicia, Filmoteca de Catalunya
Films Provided by JF: The Red Angel, Seisaku's Wife, Hoodlum Soldier, Spider Girl, With My Husband's Consent, Warm Current by Yasuzo Masumura
Retrospective Yasujiro Ozu (Switzerland)
Dates: October 24- November 16
Venue: Geneva/Switzerland
Les Cinémas du Grütli
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulat du japon à Genève,
Cinema du Grütl
Films Provided by JF: Tokyo Story, Early Spring, The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice, Floating Weeds by Yasujiro Ozu
Japanese Film Cycle (Croatia)
Dates: November 8-11(Rijeka)
Venue: Rijeka/Croatia
Kino Gaj, Kino Tuskanac, Kino Valli, Art kino
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Croatia
Films Provided by JF: Chihayafuru Part.1, Chihayafuru Part2, Chihayafuru Part.3 by Norihiro Koizumi, Ninja Kids!!! Summer Mission Impossible by Ryuta Tasaki
film festival (Moldova)
Dates: November 2 - 3
Venue: Chisinau City/Moldova
ODEON
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Moldova
Films Provided by JF: Let's Go, JETS! From Small Town Girls to U.S. Champions?! by Hayato Kawai, PARKS by Natsuki Seta, Her Sketchbook by Masaya Ozaki, Tremble All You Want by Akiko Ooku
JAPANESE FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (Romania)
Dates: November 2 - 4
Venue: BUCHAREST/Romania
CINEMATECA ROMANA
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Romania, Cinemateca Romana
Films Provided by JF: Let's Go, JETS! From Small Town Girls to U.S. Champions?! by Hayato Kawai, PARKS by Natsuki Seta, Her Sketchbook by Masaya Ozaki, Tremble All You Want by Akiko Ooku
The 52nd Japanese Film Festival (Russia)
Dates: November 19 – December 3 (Moscow)
November 20 – December 2 (Sankt-Peterburg)
November 20 – 25 (Khabarovsk)
November 20 – 28 (Omsk)
Venue: Moscow, Sankt-Peterburg, Khabarovsk, Omsk/Russia
Cinema ”October”, Digital Business Space (Moscow)
Cinema ”Aurora” (Sankt-Peterburg)
Filmtheater Fabrika Grez (Khabarovsk)
Cinema Slava (Omsk)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation(Moscow), Embassy of Japan in Russia, Consulate-General of Japan in Khabarovsk, Coolconnections
Films Provided by JF: Chihayafuru Part.1, Chihayafuru Part2, Chihayafuru Part.3 by Norihiro Koizumi, Inuyashiki by Shinsuke Sato, The Scythian Lamb by Daihachi Yoshida, SURVIVAL FAMILY by Shinobu Yaguchi, Her Love Boils Bathwater by Ryota Nakano, Mori, The Artist's Habitat by Shuichi Okita, DEAR ETRANGER by Yukiko Mishima, Tremble All You Want by Akiko Ooku, Lu over the wall by Masaaki Uasa, One Cut of the Dead by Shinichiro Ueda, LAUGHING UNDER THE CLOUDS by Katsuyuki Motohiro, YOCHO (FOREBODING), Seventh Code by Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Вплену у сакуры by Masaki Inoue
Retrospective of Japanese director Yasujiro Ozu (Russia)
Dates: October 2 – December 12
Venue: Moscow/Russia
The State Tretyakov Gallery, Illuzion Cinema
Presented by: The Japan Foundation (Moscow), Embassy of Japan in Russia, The State Tretyakov Gallery, Gosfilmofond
Films Provided by JF: Early Spring, I Was Born, But…, A Hen in the Wind, Late Spring, Floating Weeds, Story of Floating Weeds, Good Morning, Passing Fancy, Tokyo Chorus, The Munakata Sisters, I Flunked, But…, Young Days, The Flavor of Green Tea over Rice, Early Autumn, An Autumn Afternoon, The Record of a Tenement Gentleman, Early Summer, The Only Son, Kagamijishi, I Lived, But… A Biography of Yasujiro Ozu, Higan-Bana, Late Autumn, Tokyo Story, Fighting Friends by Yasujiro Ozu
Japanese Comedy Film Festival (Serbia)
Dates: November 19 - 22
Venue: Belgrade/Serbia
Yugoslavia Film Archive
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Serbia
Films Provided by JF: Key Of Life by Kenji Uchida, The Mohican Comes Home by Shuichi Okita, KARATE-ROBO ZABORGAR by Iguchi Noboru, The Projects by Junji Sakamoto
Japanese Film Week 2018 (Slovenia)
Dates: November 13 - 16
Venue: Ljubljana/Slovenia
Kino Bežigrad
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Slovenia
Films Provided by JF: Time of EVE the Movie by Yasuhiro Yoshiura, The Complex by Hideo Nakata, It's a Beautiful Life - IRODORI – by Osamu Minorikawa, SURVIVAL FAMILY by Shinobu Yaguchi
The 2nd Japanese Film Festival (Turkmenistan)
Dates: November 10 – 14
Venue: Ashgabat city/Turkmenistan
Shopping Center Berkarar
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Turkmenistan
Films Provided by JF: When the Curtain Rises by Katsuyuki Motohiro, The 100th Love with You by Sho Tsukikawa, MY love STORY!! by Hayato Kawai, Seto and Utsumi by Tatsushi Omori

Middle East & Africa

Japan Culture Week The First Japan Film Festival (Iran)
Dates: November 30
Venue: Tehran/Iran
Institute For Intellectual Development of Children and Young Adults
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Iran
Films Provided by JF: Rudolf the Black Cat by Kunihiko Yuyama and Motonori Sakakibara, His Master’s Voice by Hiroyuki Itaya, Oshin by Shin Togashi, Samurai Cat by Yoshitaka Yamaguch
25th Japanese Film Festival (South Africa)
Dates: November 2 - 11
Venue: Cape Town, Johannesburg/South Africa
V&A Nouveau, Rosebank Nouveau
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in South Africa
Films Provided by JF: Genius Party Beyond, The Complex by Hideo Nakata, It's a Beautiful Life - IRODORI – by Osamu Minorikawa, SURVIVAL FAMILY by Shinobu Yaguchi
Japan Film Festival (Zambia)
Dates: November 20 - 22
Venue: Lusaka/Zambia
Ster-Kinekor Manda Hill
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Zambia
Films Provided by JF: Let's Go, JETS! From Small Town Girls to U.S. Champions?! by Hayato Kawai, PARKS by Natsuki Seta, Her Sketchbook by Masaya Ozaki, Tremble All You Want by Akiko Ooku

Page Top