Japanese Film Screenings Overseas in November 2019

Film Screenings Presented by Embassies of Japan Overseas and The Japan Foundation

Asia & Oceania

Japan Youth Film Exhibition (China)
Dates: November 20 - 21, 2019 (Harbin)
November 27 - 28, 2019 (Changchun)
Venues: Harbin, Changchun/China
Heilongjiang University, Harbin Normal University (Harbin), Northeast Normal University, Jinlin University of Foreign Languages (Changchun)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Shenyang
Films Provided by JF: Let's Go, JETS! From Small Town Girls to U.S.Champions?! by KAWAI Hayato, Girls Don't Cry by SHINDO Takehiro, HAPPY FLIGHT by YAGUCHI Shinobu
Japanese Film Week (Timor-Leste)
Dates: November 13 - 16, 2019
Venues: Dili/Timor-Leste
Fundação Oriente em Timor-Leste
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Timor-Leste
Films Provided by JF: Let's Go, JETS! From Small Town Girls to U.S.Champions?! by KAWAI Hayato, Shino Can't Say Her Name by YUASA Hiroaki, TORI GIRL by HANABUSA Tsutomu, The Anthem of the Heart by KUMAZAWA Naoto
Nippon Talkies ~ Puri (India)
Dates: November 15 - 17, 2019
Venues: Puri, Oddisha/India
Sri Krishna cinema
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Kolkata, India Japan Friendship Center
Films Provided by JF: Time of EVE the Movie by YOSHIURA Yasuhiro, It's a Beautiful Life - IRODORI - by MINORIKAWA Osamu, The Complex by NAKATA Hideo, Survival Family by YAGUCHI Shinobu
Japanese Film Week (Pakistan)
Dates: November 19 - 31, 2019
Venues: Islamabad/Pakistan
Pakistan National Council of the Arts
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Pakistan, Pakistan National Council of the Arts
Films Provided by JF: Chieri and Cherry by NAKAMURA Makoto, HIS MASTER’S VOICE by ITAYA Hiroyuki, OSHIN by TOGASHI Shin, Samurai Cat by YAMAGUCHI Yoshitaka
The 23rd Japanese Film Festival in Australia Classics (Australia)
Dates: November 28 - December 1 , 2019
Venues: Melbourne/Australia
Capitol Theatre
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Provided by JF: JIGOKU (Hell), The Ghost of Yotsuya, Black Cat Mansion, The Adventure of Tobisuke, THE LIVING KOHEIJI by NAKAGAWA Nobuo, THE BRIDE FROM HADES by YAMAMOTO Satsuo, KWAIDAN by KOBAYASHI Masaki
Japanese Film Festival (New Zealand)
Dates: November 2 - 3, 2019 (New Plymouth)
November 8 - 10, 2019 (Wellington)
Venues: New Plymouth, Wellington/New Zealand
Govett-Brewster Art Gallery (New Plymouth), Roxy Cinema (Wellington)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in New Zealand
Films Provided by JF: The Crimes That Bind by FUKAZAWA Katsuo, THE 8-YEAR ENGAGEMENT by TAKAHISA Zeze, Lu over the wall by YUASA Masaaki, Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji, Recall by MOTOKI Katsuhide, Born Bone Born by TERUYA Toshiyuki
Japanese Film Festival (New Zealand)
Dates: November 19 - 22, 2019
Venues: Christchurch/New Zealand
Christchurch Art Gallery, Philip Carter Family Auditorium
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consular Office of Japan in Christchurch
Films Provided by JF: Recall by MOTOKI Katsuhide, Born Bone Born by TERUYA Toshiyuki, Room Laundering by KATAGIRIi Kenji, Her Sketchbook by OZAKI Masaya

The Americas

15th Annual Japan Foundation Film Series (U.S.A)
Dates: September 4 - November 21, 2019
Venues: Muncie (IN), Carlisle (PA), Findlay (OH), Haverford (PA), Richmond (IN), Kent (OH), Terre Haute (IN), Bronxville (NY), Amherst (MA), Kalamazoo (MI)/U.S.A
Ball State University, Dickinson College, University of Findlay, Haverford College, Earlham College, Kent State University, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Sarah Lawrence College, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Western Michigan University
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Ball State University, Dickinson College, University of Findlay, Haverford College, Earlham College, Kent State University, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Sarah Lawrence College, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Western Michigan University
Films Provided by JF: Tremble All You Want by OOKU Akiko, Where I belong by AZUMA Shinji, Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji, Mori, The Artist's Habitat by OKITA Shuichi, Recall by MOTOKI Katsuhide, Born Bone Born by TERUYA Toshiyuki, HANAGATAMI by OBAYASHI Nobuhiko, Mixed Doubles by ISHIKAWA Junichi
J-Film (U.S.A)
Dates: September - December, 2019
Venues: Washington, D.C./U.S.A
Japan Information Culture Center
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in U.S.A.
Films Provided by JF: Drowning Love by YAMATO Yuki, The Night I Swam by IGARASHI Kohei, Japanese Girls Never Die by MATSUI Daigo, Born Bone Born by TERUYA Toshiyuki
Shitamachi Series (U.S.A)
Dates: October 18 - February 13, 2019
Venues: New York (NY), Annandale on Hudson (NY), New Haven (CT)/ U.S.A
Film Forum, Bard College (Jim Ottaway Jr. Film Center), Yale University (Whitney Humanities Center)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Film Forum
Films Provided by JF: Why Not? by IMAMURA Shohei, Ginza Cosmetics, Flowing by NARUSE Mikio, Still I Live On, Kigeki Nippon no Obaachan by IMAI Tadashi, Humanity and Paper Balloons by YAMANAKA Sadao, Kanto Wanderer by SUZUKI Seijun, Love Letter by TANAKA Kinuyo, Mother, Her Brother by ICHIKAWA Kon, Where Chimneys Are Seen by GOSHO Heinosuke, Suzaki Paradise: Red Light, Sun in the Last Days of Shogunate by KAWASHIMA Yuzo, The Cat Leaves Home by IGUCHI Nami, Kikujiro by KITANO Takeshi
CICLO DE CINE JAPONÉS (Bolivia)
Dates: November 7 - 14, 2019
Venues: La Paz/Bolivia
Cinemateca Boliviana
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Bolivia, Cinemateca Boliviana
Films Provided by JF: DESTINY: The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi, Memoirs of a Murderer by IRIE Yu, Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji, Tremble All You Want by OOKU Akiko
Japanese Film Week (Brazil)
Dates: October 31 - November 3, 2019
Venues: City of Curitiba, PR/Brazil
Cinemateca de Curitiba
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Curitiba, Curitiba Cultural Foundation
Films Provided by JF: Psychic Kusuo by FUKUDA Yuichi, TEIICHI -Battle of Supreme High- by NAGAI Akira, Seto and Utsumi, Every Day a Good Day by OMORI Tatsushi, Pop In Q by MIYAHARA Naoki, Dad's Lunch Box by FUKATSU Masakazu
Japanese cinema festival (Peru)
Dates: November 4 - 28, 2019
Venues: Lima/Peru
Peruvian Japanese Cultural Center Dai Hall, Hall District of Miraflores
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Peru, Peruvian Japanese Association, District of Miraflores
Films Provided by JF: DESTINY: The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi, Memoirs of a Murderer by IRIE Yu, Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji, Tremble All You Want by OOKU Akiko

Europe

Classics & Anthologies Yasujiro Ozu (Belgium)
Dates: September 13 - November 14, 2019
Venues: Brussels/Belgium
CINEMATEK
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Belgium
Films Provided by JF: The Flavor of Green Tea over Rice, PASSING FANCY, TOKYO CHORUS, I FLUNKED BUT…, Young Days, A Hen in the Wind, THE RECORD OF A TENEMENT GENTLEMAN, THE ONLY SON, THE MUNAKATA SISTERS by OZU Yasujiro, I Lived, But… A Biography of Yasujiro Ozu by INOUE Kazuo
Japanese Film Festival (Cyprus)
Dates: November 18 - 27, 2019
Venues: Nicosia/Cyprus
Cine Studio, University of Nicosia
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Cyprus
Films Provided by JF: Let's Go, JETS! From Small Town Girls to U.S.Champions?! by KAWAI Hayato, Shino Can't Say Her Name by YUASA Hiroaki, TORI GIRL by HANABUSA Tsutomu, The Anthem of the Heart by KUMAZAWA Naoto
Japanese Film Festival (Denmark)
Dates: November 23 - 24, 2019
Venues: Nuuk/Denmark
Katuaq Cultural Centre
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Denmark
Films Provided by JF: Time of EVE the Movie by YOSHIURA Yasuhiro, Genius Party by Omnibus, Mind Game by YUASA Masaaki, Princess Arete by KATABUCHI Sunao, AFTER SCHOOL MIDNIGHTERS by TAKEKIYO Hitoshi
50 years Japanese Film History (Germany)
Dates: October 12 - December 19, 2019
Venues: Cologne/Germany
The Japan Cultural Institute in Cologne
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Provided by JF: Double Suicide by SHINODA Masahiro, The Ceremony by OSHIMA Nagisa, Youth To Kill by HASEGAWA Kazuhiko, Vengeance Is Mine by IMAMURA Shohei, Zigeunerweisen by SUZUKI Seijun, Boiling Point by KITANO Takeshi, Madadayo (Not Yet) by KUROSAWA Akira, A Last Note by SHINDO Kaneto, I Just Didn't Do It by SUO Masayuki, Dear Doctor by NISHIKAWA Miwa, Villain by LEE Sang-il, Pecoross' Mother and Her Days by MORISAKI Azuma, Hanagatami by OBAYASHI Nobuhiko
Japanese Film Days (Iceland)
Dates: November 7 - 11, 2019
Venues: Reykjavik city/Iceland
Bíó Paradís
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Iceland, Bíó Paradís
Films Provided by JF: DEAR ETRANGER by MISHIMA Yukiko, Three Stories of Love by HASHIGUCHI Ryosuke, THE TOKYO NIGHT SKY IS ALWAYS THE DENSEST SHADE OF BLUE by ISHII Yuya, Her Love Boils Bathwater by NAKANO Ryota
Japanese Film Festival (Italy)
Dates: October 1 - December 3, 2019
Venues: Roma/Italy
ISTITUTO GIAPPONESE DI CULTURA
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Provided by JF: DESTINY:The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi, Mixed Doubles by ISHIKAWA Junichi, Mori, The Artist's Habitat by OKITA Shuichi, Tremble All You Want by OOKU Akiko
Retrospectiva Yasujirô Ozu en Filmoteca de Catalunya (Spain)
Dates: November 3 - December 15, 2019
Venues: Barcelona/Spain
Filmoteca de Catalunya
Presented by: The Japan Foundation,
Films Provided by JF: Tokyo Story, Early Spring, The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice, Floating Weeds, Late Spring, Early Summer, Late Autumn, Tokyo Twlight, Equinox Flower, Good Morning, The End of Summer, I Was Born, But…, I Flunked, But..., Days of Youth, A Hen in the Wind, Record of a Tenement Gentleman, The Munekata Sisters by OZU Yasujiro
Japanese Film Festival (Sweden)
Dates: November 3 - 28, 2019
Venues: Stockholm/Sweden
Svenska Filminstitutet
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Sweden
Films Provided by JF: ETERNAL BREASTS, The Wandering Princess, GIRLS OF DARK by TANAKA Kinuyo, MOTHER by NARUSE Mikio, MISS OYU by MIZOGUCHI Kenji, BALLAD OF NARAYAMA by KINOSHITA Keisuke
Retrospective Shohei Imamura (Switzerland)
Dates: October 23 - November 15, 2019
Venues: Geneva/Switzerland
Le Cinéma du Grütli
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Geneva
Films Provided by JF: Intensions of Murder, Eijanaika, The Pornographers, Profound Desire of The Gods, ZEGEN, Nishi Ginza Station, The Insect Woman, A Man Vanishes, Stolen Desire, Endless Desire, Vengeance is Mine, HOGS AND WARSHIPS, MY SECOND BROTHER, BLACK RAIN, MADAM ONBORO, The Ballad of Narayama by IMAMURA Shohei
Japanese Film Day in "30th Days of Japanese Culture" (Bulgaria)
Dates: November 8 - 9, 2019
Venues: Varna, Burgas/Bulgaria
Plenary hall Varna Municipality, Culture Centre Burgas
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Bulgaria, Varna Municipality, Burgas Municipality
Films Provided by JF: Psychic Kusuo by FUKUDA Yuichi, INUYASHIKI by SATO Shinsuke, TEIICHI -Battle of Supreme High- by NAGAI Akira, Seto and Utsumi by OMORI Tatsushi
Japan Film Cycle (Croatia)
Dates: November 7 - 14, 2019 (Rijeka)
November 18 - 29, 2019 (Zagreb)
Venues: Pula, Rijeka, Zagreb/Croatia
Art-kino (Rijeka), Kino Tuskanac (Zagreb)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Croatia, Kino Valli, Art-kino, Kino Tuskanac
Films Provided by JF: Tokyo Story, Early Spring, The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice, Floating Weeds, Late Spring, Early Summer, Late Autumn, Tokyo Twlight, Equinox Flower, Good Morning, The End of Summer, An Autumn Afternoon by OZU Yasujiro, A Story From Chikamatsu, Sansho The Bailiff, Life of Oharu by MIZOGUCHI Kenji, The Ballad of Narayama by IMAMURA Shohei
Japan Week (Kosovo)
Dates: November 6 - 10, 2019
Venues: Pristina/Kosovo
Kino Armata
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Austria
Films Provided by JF: DESTINY: The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi, Mixed Doubles by ISHIKAWA Junichi, Mori, The Artist's Habitat by OKITA Shuichi, Tremble All You Want by OOKU Akiko
Japanese Film Festival (North Macedonia)
Dates: October 29 - November 6, 2019
Venues: Skopje, Bitola/Republic of North Macedonia
Cinematheque of Republic of North Macedonia (Skopje), Centre of Culture (Bitola)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in North Macedonia
Films Provided by JF: Rudolf the Black Cat by YUYAMA Kunihiko, SAKAKIBARA Motonori, His Master’s Voice by ITAYA Hiroyuki, OSHIN by TOGASHI Shin, Samurai Cat by YAMAGUCHI Yoshitaka
Japanese Film Festival (Romania)
Dates: November 6 - 8, 2019 (Bucharest)
November 21 - 22, 2019 (Cluj-Napoca)
Venues: Bucharest, Cluj-Napoca/Bulgaria
Cinemateca Romana (Bucharest), Babes-Bolyai University (Cluj-Napoca)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Romania, Cinemateca Romana, Babes-Bolyai University
Films Provided by JF: DEAR ETRANGER by MISHIMA Yukiko, Three Stories of Love by HASHIGUCHI Ryosuke, THE TOKYO NIGHT SKY IS ALWAYS THE DENSEST SHADE OF BLUE by ISHII Yuya, Her Love Boils Bathwater by NAKANO Ryota
The 53rd Japanese Film Festival (Russia)
Dates: November 19 - December 1, 2019
Venues: Moscow/Russia
Oktyabr, Atrium
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Russia, Cool Connections
Films Provided by JF: Samurai Shifter by INUDO Isshin, A Banana? At This Time of Night? by MAEDA Tetsu, Bento Harassment by TSUKAMOTO Renpei, My Dad is a Heel Wrestler by FUJIMURA Kyohei, 12 Suicidal Teens by TSUTSUMI Yukihiko, LITTLE LOVE SONG by HASHIMOTO Kojiro, Children of the Sea by WATANABE Ayumu, MASQUERADE HOTEL by SUZUKI Masayuki, Dance with Me by YAGUCHI Shinobu, The Fable by EGUCHI Kan, Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji, The Man From the Sea by FUKADA Koji, Fuzjko: A Pianist of Silence & Solitude by KOMATSU Soichiro, DESTINY: The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi
The 53rd Japanese Film Festival (Russia)
Dates: November 26 - December 1, 2019
Venues: Kazan, Nizhnij Novgorod /Russia
KAPO 6 Кольцо (Kazan), Империя Грёз Небо (Nizhnij Novgorod)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Russia, Cool Connections
Films Provided by JF: Samurai Shifter by INUDO Isshin, A Banana? At This Time of Night? by MAEDA Tetsu, 12 Suicidal Teens by TSUTSUMI Yukihiko, MASQUERADE HOTEL by SUZUKI Masayuki, Dance with Me by YAGUCHI Shinobu, The Fable by EGUCHI Kan
The 3rd Japan Film Festival (Turkmenistan)
Dates: November 22 - 24, 2019 (Ashgabat)
November 30 - December 1, 2019 (Mary)
Venues: Ashgabat, Mary/Turkmenistan
Shopping center berkar (Ashgabat), Shopping center Yupek Yoly (Mary)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Turkmenistan
Films Provided by JF: Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji , The Man From the Sea by FUKADA Koji, Fuzjko: A Pianist of Silence & Solitude by KOMATSU Soichiro, DESTINY: The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi

Middle East & Africa

Japanese Film Week (Botswana)
Dates: November 15 - 17, 2019
Venues: Gaborone/Botswana
New Capitol Cinemas (Riverwalk)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Botswana
Films Provided by JF: Psychic Kusuo by FUKUDA Yuichi, INUYASHIKI by SATO Shinsuke, TEIICHI -Battle of Supreme High- by NAGAI Akira, Seto and Utsumi by OMORI Tatsushi
Festival de l'animation japonaise (Gabon)
Dates: November 6 - 23, 2019
Venues: Libreville, Franceville, Lambaréné/Gabon
Institut Francais, Université de Masuku, Mairie de la ville de Lambaréné, Collège Bessieux, Lycée d'application Nelson Mandela
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Gabon
Films Provided by JF: Time of EVE the Movie by YOSHIURA Yasuhiro, The Garden of Words, 5 Centimeters per Second by SHINKAI Makoto
26th Japanese Film Festival (Republic of South Africa)
Dates: October 31 - November 17, 2019
Venues: Pretoria, Johannesburg, Cape Town/South Africa
Brooklyn Theatre (Pretoria), Rosebank Nouveau (Johannesburg), V & A Nouveau (Cape Town)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in South Africa
Films Provided by JF: Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji, Mixed Doubles by ISHIKAWA Junichi, Genius Party by Omnibus, Tremble All You Want by OOKU Akiko

Page Top