Japanese Film Screenings Overseas in December 2019

Film Screenings Presented by Embassies of Japan Overseas and The Japan Foundation

Asia & Oceania

Japan Youth Film Exhibition (China)
Dates: December 4 - 6, 2019
Venues: Shenyang/China
Northeast University, Shenyang Normal University, Liaoning University
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Shenyang
Films Provided by JF: Let's Go, JETS! From Small Town Girls to U.S.Champions?! by KAWAI Hayato, Shino Can't Say Her Name by YUASA Hiroaki, Girls Don't Cry by SHINDO Takehiro, Pop In Q by MIYAHARA Naoki, HAPPY FLIGHT by YAGUCHI Shinobu
The 23rd Japanese Film Festival in Australia Classics (Australia)
Dates: November 28 - December 1 , 2019
Venues: Melbourne/Australia
Capitol Theatre
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Provided by JF: JIGOKU (Hell), The Ghost of Yotsuya, Black Cat Mansion, The Adventure of Tobisuke, THE LIVING KOHEIJI by NAKAGAWA Nobuo, THE BRIDE FROM HADES by YAMAMOTO Satsuo,KWAIDAN by KOBAYASHI Masaki

The Americas

Japanese Film Festival (Canada)
Dates: December 7 - 8, 2019
Venues: Toronto/Canada
Revue Cinema
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Toronto
Films Provided by JF: Her Love Boils Bathwater by NAKANO Ryota, Three Stories of Love by HASHIGUCHI Ryosuke, THE TOKYO NIGHT SKY IS ALWAYS THE DENSEST SHADE OF BLUE by ISHII Yuya
Japanese Film Festival (Canada)
Dates: December 12, 2019
Venues: Ottawa/Canada
The Information and Culture Centre, Embassy of Japan in Canada
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Canada
Films Provided by JF: The Night I Swam by IGARASHI Kohei
J-Film (U.S.A)
Dates: September - December, 2019
Venues: Washington, D.C./U.S.A
Japan Information Culture Center
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in U.S.A.
Films Provided by JF: Drowning Love by YAMATO Yuki, The Night I Swam by IGARASHI Kohei, Japanese Girls Never Die by MATSUI Daigo, Born Bone Born by TERUYA Toshiyuki
Shitamachi Series (U.S.A)
Dates: October 18 - February 13, 2019
Venues: New York (NY), Annandale on Hudson (NY), New Haven (CT)/ U.S.A
Film Forum, Bard College (Jim Ottaway Jr. Film Center), Yale University (Whitney Humanities Center)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Film Forum
Films Provided by JF: Why Not? by IMAMURA Shohei, Ginza Cosmetics, Flowing by NARUSE Mikio, Still I Live On, Kigeki Nippon no Obaachan by IMAI Tadashi, Humanity and Paper Balloons by YAMANAKA Sadao, Kanto Wanderer by SUZUKI Seijun, Love Letter by TANAKA Kinuyo, Mother, Her Brother by ICHIKAWA Kon, Where Chimneys Are Seen by GOSHO Heinosuke, Suzaki Paradise: Red Light, Sun in the Last Days of Shogunate by KAWASHIMA Yuzo, The Cat Leaves Home by IGUCHI Nami, Kikujiro by KITANO Takeshi
Mostra de Cinema Japones (Brazil)
Dates: December 5 - 8, 2019
Venues: Recife, Pernambuco/Brazil
Sala Multimidia da Caixa Cultural Recife
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate General of Japan in Recife, Caixa Cultural Recife
Films Provided by JF: Psychic Kusuo by FUKUDA Yuichi, INUYASHIKI by SATO Shinsuke, TEIICHI -Battle of Supreme High- by NAGAI Akira, Seto and Utsumi by OMORI Tatsushi
Festival de Cine Japoné (El Salvador)
Dates: December 6 - 14, 2019
Venues: San Salvador/El Salvador
Universidad Centroamericano "José Simeón Cañas"
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in El Salvador, Universidad Centroamericano "José Simeón Cañas"
Films Provided by JF: DESTINY: The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi, Memoirs of a Murderer by IRIE Yu, Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji, Tremble All You Want by OOKU Akiko

Europe

50 years Japanese Film History (Germany)
Dates: September 12 - December 19, 2019
Venues: Cologne/Germany
The Japan Cultural Institute in Cologne
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Provided by JF: Double Suicide by SHINODA Masahiro, The Ceremony by OSHIMA Nagisa, Youth To Kill by HASEGAWA Kazuhiko, Vengeance Is Mine by IMAMURA Shohei, Zigeunerweisen by SUZUKI Seijun, Boiling Point by KITANO Takeshi, Madadayo (Not Yet) by KUROSAWA Akira, A Last Note by SHINDO Kaneto, I Just Didn't Do It by SUO Masayuki, Dear Doctor by NISHIKAWA Miwa, Villain by LEE Sang-il, Pecoross' Mother and Her Days by MORISAKI Azuma, Hanagatami by OBAYASHI Nobuhiko
Restored & Rediscovered: Classic Japanese cinema from the 50’s (Netherlands)
Dates: December 6 - 23, 2019
Venues: Amsterdam/Netherland
Eye Filmmuseum
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Netherland, Eye Filmmuseum
Films Provided by JF: A Story From Chikamatsu, Sansho The Bailiff, Life of Oharu by MIZOGUCHI Kenji, Floating Weeds, Tokyo Story, Early Spring, The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice, by OZU Yasujiro, The Ballad of Narayama by IMAMURA Shohei
Retrospectiva Yasujirô Ozu en Filmoteca de Catalunya (Spain)
Dates: November 3 - December 15, 2019
Venues: Barcelona/Spain
Filmoteca de Catalunya
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Provided by JF: Tokyo Story, Early Spring, The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice, Floating Weeds, Late Spring, Early Summer, Late Autumn, Tokyo Twilight, Equinox Flower, Good Morning, The End of Summer, I Was Born, But…, I Flunked, But..., Days of Youth, A Hen in the Wind, Record of a Tenement Gentleman, The Munekata Sisters by OZU Yasujiro
Japanese Film Festival (Armenia)
Dates: December 12 - 21, 2019
Venues: Yerevan, Spitak, Gyumri, Ejimiatsin, Ijevan/Armenia
Moscow cinema (Yerevan), House of Culture (Spitak), Apaga Technologic CJSC (Gyumri), City hall (Ejimiatsin), Community center (Ijevan)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Armenia
Films Provided by JF: The Man From the Sea by FUKADA Koji, Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji, Fuzjko: A Pianist of Silence & Solitude by KOMATSU Soichiro, DESTINY: The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takash
Japanese Film Festival (Latvia)
Dates: December 10 - 12, 2019
Venues: Riga/Latvia
Splendid Palace
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in the Republic of Latvia
Films Provided by JF: Time of EVE the Movie by YOSHIURA Yasuhiro, It's a Beautiful Life - IRODORI - by MINORIKAWA Osamu, Survival Family by YAGUCHI Shinobu
The 53rd Japanese Film Festival (Russia)
Dates: November 19 - December 1, 2019
Venues: Moscow/Russia
Oktyabr, Atrium
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Russia, Cool Connections
Films Provided by JF: Samurai Shifter by INUDO Isshin, A Banana? At This Time of Night? by MAEDA Tetsu, Bento Harassment by TSUKAMOTO Renpei, My Dad is a Heel Wrestler by FUJIMURA Kyohei, 12 Suicidal Teens by TSUTSUMI Yukihiko, LITTLE LOVE SONG by HASHIMOTO Kojiro, Children of the Sea by WATANABE Ayumu, MASQUERADE HOTEL by SUZUKI Masayuki, Dance with Me by YAGUCHI Shinobu, The Fable by EGUCHI Kan, Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji, The Man From the Sea by FUKADA Koji, Fuzjko: A Pianist of Silence & Solitude by KOMATSU Soichiro, DESTINY: The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi
The 53rd Japanese Film Festival (Russia)
Dates: November 26 - December 1, 2019
Venues: Kazan, Nizhnij Novgorod /Russia
KAPO 6 Кольцо (Kazan), Империя Грёз Небо (Nizhnij Novgorod)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Russia, Cool Connections
Films Provided by JF: Samurai Shifter by INUDO Isshin, A Banana? At This Time of Night? by MAEDA Tetsu, 12 Suicidal Teens by TSUTSUMI Yukihiko, MASQUERADE HOTEL by SUZUKI Masayuki, Dance with Me by YAGUCHI Shinobu, The Fable by EGUCHI Kan
The 53rd Japanese Film Festival (Russia)
Dates: December 12 - 23, 2019
Venues: St.Petersburg/Russia
Rodina
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Russia, Cool Connections
Films Provided by JF: Samurai Shifter by INUDO Isshin, A Banana? At This Time of Night? by MAEDA Tetsu, Bento Harassment by TSUKAMOTO Renpei, My Dad is a Heel Wrestler by FUJIMURA Kyohei, 12 Suicidal Teens by TSUTSUMI Yukihiko, LITTLE LOVE SONG by HASHIMOTO Kojiro, Children of the Sea by WATANABE Ayumu, MASQUERADE HOTEL by SUZUKI Masayuki, Dance with Me by YAGUCHI Shinobu, The Fable by EGUCHI Kan, Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji, The Man From the Sea by FUKADA Koji, Fuzjko: A Pianist of Silence & Solitude by KOMATSU Soichiro, DESTINY: The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi
The 53rd Japanese Film Festival additional sessions (Russia)
Dates: December 16 - 22, 2019
Venues: Moscow/Russia
Oktyabr
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Russia, Cool Connections
Films Provided by JF: Samurai Shifter by INUDO Isshin, MASQUERADE HOTEL by SUZUKI Masayuki, The Fable by EGUCHI Kan, 12 Suicidal Teens by TSUTSUMI Yukihiko, DESTINY: The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi
Weekend Studio 4℃ (Russia)
Dates: December 13 - 15, 2019
Venues: Moscow/Russia
Oktyabr
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Russia, Cool Connections
Films Provided by JF: Genius Party, Genius Party Beyond by Omnibus, Princess Arete by KATABUCHI Sunao
The 3rd Japan Film Festival (Turkmenistan)
Dates: November 30 - December 1, 2019
Venues: Mary/Turkmenistan
Shopping center Yupek Yoly
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Turkmenistan
Films Provided by JF: Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji, The Man From the Sea by FUKADA Koji, Fuzjko: A Pianist of Silence & Solitude by KOMATSU Soichiro, DESTINY: The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi

Middle East & Africa

16th Japanese Film Festival in Istanbul (Turkey)
Dates: December 2 - 30, 2019
Venues: Istanbul/Turkey
Tekfen Tower Conferance Hall, Yeldegilmeni Sanat Merkezi
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Istanbul, Tekfen, Kadikoy Municipality
Films Provided by JF: Let's Go, JETS! From Small Town Girls to U.S.Champions?! by KAWAI Hayato, Shino Can't Say Her Name by YUASA Hiroaki, TORI GIRL by HANABUSA Tsutomu, The Anthem of the Heart by KUMAZAWA Naoto

Page Top