Japanese Film Screenings Overseas in January 2020

Film Screenings Presented by Embassies of Japan Overseas and The Japan Foundation

Asia & Oceania

Japan Film Festival: Autumn of MANGA (China)
Dates: January 4 - 20, 2020
Venues: Hongkong/China
Hong Kong Film Archive, Y Theatre Youth Square
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Hong Kong
Films Provided by JF: Seto and Utsumiby OMORI Tatsushi, CHIHAYAFURU PART1, CHIHAYAFURU PART2, CHIHAYAFURU PART3 by KOIZUMI Norihiro
Japanese Film Festival (Bangladesh)
Dates: January 31 - February 1, 2020
Venues: Dhaka/Bangladesh
Bangladesh National Museum
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Bangladesh, Bangladesh National Museum
Films Provided by JF: Chieri and Cherry by NAKAMURA Makoto, HIS MASTER’S VOICE by ITAYA Hiroyuki, OSHIN by TOGASHI Shin, Samurai Cat by YAMAGUCHI Yoshitaka

The Americas

Japanese Film Festival (Canada)
Dates: January 12, 2020
Venues: Toronto/Canada
Bloor Hot Docs Cinema
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Toronto
Films Provided by JF: Mori, The Artist's Habitat by OKITA Shuichi, Tremble All You Want by OOKU Akiko
Japanese Film Festival (Canada)
Dates: January 16, 2020
Venues: Ottawa/Canada
The Information and Culture Centre, Embassy of Japan in Canada
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Canada
Films Provided by JF: DROWNING LOVE by YAMATO Ū-ki
Shitamachi Series (U.S.A)
Dates: October 18 - February 13, 2020
Venues: New York (NY), Annandale on Hudson (NY), New Haven (CT)/ U.S.A
Film Forum, Bard College (Jim Ottaway Jr. Film Center), Yale University (Whitney Humanities Center)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Film Forum
Films Provided by JF: Why Not? by IMAMURA Shohei, Ginza Cosmetics, Flowing by NARUSE Mikio, Still I Live On, Kigeki Nippon no Obaachan by IMAI Tadashi, Humanity and Paper Balloons by YAMANAKA Sadao, Kanto Wanderer by SUZUKI Seijun, Love Letter by TANAKA Kinuyo, Mother, Her Brother by ICHIKAWA Kon, Where Chimneys Are Seen by GOSHO Heinosuke, Suzaki Paradise: Red Light, Sun in the Last Days of Shogunate by KAWASHIMA Yuzo, The Cat Leaves Home by IGUCHI Nami, Kikujiro by KITANO Takeshi
Festival de Cine Japonés (Cuba)
Dates: January 15 - 19, 2020
Venues: Havana/Cuba
Multicine Infanta
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, La Embajada del Japón en Cuba, Instituto Cubano del Arte e Industria Cinematográficos
Films Provided by JF: DESTINY: The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi,Memoirs of a Murderer by IRIE Yu, Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji, Tremble All You Want by OOKU Akiko
Mostra Seijun Suzuki (Brazil)
Dates: January 15 - 31, 2020
Venues: Sao Paulo/Brazil
Instituto Moreira Salles Sao Paulo
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulado Geral do Japão em São Paulo, Instituto Moreira Salles Sao Paulo
Films Provided by JF: Branded to Kill, Tokyo Drifter, DOWN WITH WICKED, THE BORN FIGHTER, A TALE OF SORROW AND SADNESS, Take Aim at the Police Van, The Sleeping Beast Within, The Precipice, The Call of Blood by SUZUKI Seijun

Europe

Rassegna cinematografica: Cartone Animato (Italy)
Dates: January 14 - March 10, 2020
Venues: Rome/Italy
The Japan Cultural Institute in Rome
Presented by: The Japan Cultural Institute in Rome
Films Provided by JF: Typhoon Noruda by ARAI Yojiro, Princess Arete by KATABUCHI Sunao
Ciclo de cine “Nuevos talentos en el cine japonés actual” (Spain)
Dates: January 15 - 16, 2020
Venues: Zaragoza/Spain
Filmoteca de Zaragoza
Presented by: Japan Foundation, Madrid
Films Provided by JF: DROWNING LOVE by YAMATO Ū-ki, The Night I Swam by IGARASHI Kohei, Japanese Girls Never Die by MATSUI Daigo, ASAKO I & II by HAMAGUCHI Ryusuke
Japan Foundation Touring Film Programme 2020 (U.K.)
Dates: January 31 - March 29, 2020
Venues: London, Leicester, Edinburgh, Nottingham, Bristol, Sheffield, Dundee, Stirling, Derby, Kendal, Manchester, Exeter, Chester, Colchester, Lewes, Inverness, Newcastle upon Tyne, Halifax, Belfast, Cardiff, Aberdeen, Stamford/U.K.
Institute of Contemporary Arts(London), Phoenix Leicester (Leicester), Filmhouse (Edinburgh), Broadway (Nottingham), Watershed (Bristol), Showroom Cinema (Sheffield), Dundee Contemporary Arts (Dundee), Macrobert Arts Centre (Stirling), QUAD (Derby), Brewery Arts Centre (Kendal), HOME (Manchester), Exeter Phoenix (Exeter), Storyhouse (Chester), Firstsite (Colchester), Depot (Lewes), Eden Court (Inverness), Tyneside Cinema (Newcastle upon Tyne), Square Chapel (Halifax), Queen's Film Theatre (Belfast), Chapter Arts Centre (Cardiff), Belmont Filmhouse (Aberdeen), Stamford Arts Centre (Stamford)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Provided by JF: My Love Story!! by KAWAI Hayato, Our Meal for Tomorrow by ICHII Masahide, Her Sketchbook by OZAKI Masaya, A Banana? At This Time of Night? by MAEDA Tetsu, Organ by HIRAMATSU Emiko, The Actor by YOKOHAMA Satoko, Little Nights, Little Love by IMAIZUMI Rikiya, Jesus by OKUYAMA Hiroshi, Another World by SAKAMOTO Junji, Bento Harassment by TSUKAMOTO Renpei, My Dad is a Heel Wrestler by FUJIMURA Kyohei, Lying to Mom by NOJIRI Katsumi, Shadowfall by SHINOHARA Tetsuo, And Your Bird Can Sing by MIYAKE Sho, Sea of Revival by SHIRAISHI Kazuya, The House Where the Mermaid Sleeps by TSUTSUMI Yukihiko, Kakegurui - Compulsive Gambler by HANABUSA Tsutomu, Ten Dark Women by ICHIKAWA Kon, I Go Gaga, My Dear by NOBUTOMO Naoko, Ride Your Wave by YUASA Masaaki
Eigasai 2020 (Czech)
Dates: January 20 - 26, 2020 (Prague)
February 19 - 22, 2020 (Pilsen)
Venues: Prague, Pilsen/ Czech
Lucerna Cinema (Prague), Moving Station (Pilsen)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in the Czech Republic, Lucerna Cinema, Czech-Japanese Association
Films Provided by JF: Her Love Boils Bathwater by NAKANO Ryota, Three Stories of Love by HASHIGUCHI Ryosuke, THE TOKYO NIGHT SKY IS ALWAYS THE DENSEST SHADE OF BLUE by ISHII Yuya, DEAR ETRANGER by MISHIMA Yukiko, Rudolf the Black Cat by YUYAMA Kunihiro, SAKAKIBARA Motonori, HIS MASTER’S VOICE by ITAYA Hiroyuki, OSHIN by TOGASHI Shin, It's a Beautiful Life - IRODORI - by MINORIKAWA Osamu
Japanese Film Festival (Moldova)
Dates: January 23 - 26, 2020
Venues: Chisinau City/Moldova
ODEON
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Moldova
Films Provided by JF: Her Love Boils Bathwater by NAKANO Ryota, Three Stories of Love by HASHIGUCHI Ryosuke, THE TOKYO NIGHT SKY IS ALWAYS THE DENSEST SHADE OF BLUE by ISHII Yuya, DEAR ETRANGER by MISHIMA Yukiko
The 53rd Japanese Film Festival (Russia)
Dates: January 21 - 26, 2020 (Novosibirsk)
January 29 - February 2, 2020 (Volgograd)
Venues: Novosibirsk, Volgograd/Russia
Cinema ‘’Victory’’ (Novosibirsk), CINEMA PARK Europe City Mall (Volgograd)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Russia, Cool Connections
Films Provided by JF: Samurai Shifter by INUDO Isshin, A Banana? At This Time of Night? by MAEDA Tetsu, 12 Suicidal Teens by TSUTSUMI Yukihiko, MASQUERADE HOTEL by SUZUKI Masayuki, Dance with Me by YAGUCHI Shinobu, The Fable by EGUCHI Kan
Japanese Film Festival (Russia)
Dates: January 31 - February 2, 2020
Venues: Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk/Russia
Oktyabr
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Ministry of Culture and Archival Affairs of the Sakhalin Region
Films Provided by JF: Samurai Shifter by INUDO Isshin, A Banana? At This Time of Night? by MAEDA Tetsu, 12 Suicidal Teens by TSUTSUMI Yukihiko, MASQUERADE HOTEL by SUZUKI Masayuki, Dance with Me by YAGUCHI Shinobu, The Fable by EGUCHI Kan

Page Top