Japanese Film Screenings Overseas in October 2018

Film Screenings Presented by Embassies of Japan Overseas and The Japan Foundation

Asia & Oceania

Japan Youth Film Exhibition (China)
Dates: October 22 - 26 (Shenyang)
November 5- 9 (Harbin)
Venue: Shenyang, Harbin/China
Shenyang Normal University (Shenyang)
Heilongjiang University (Harbin)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Shenyang
Films Provided by JF: Key Of Life by Kenji Uchida
2018 Japanese Film Festival - Classics (Australia)
Dates: September 29 - 30 (Canberra)
October 3 – 31 (Sydney)
November 23 - December 2 (Melbourne)
Venues: Canberra, Sydney, Melbourne Australia
National Film & Sound Archive(Canberra)
Art Gallery of New South Wales (Sydney)
Australian Centre for the Moving Image((Melbourne)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, National Film & Sound Archive, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Australian Centre for the Moving Image
Films Provided by JF: The Pornographers by Shohei Imamura, A Geisha (Gionbayashi) by Kenji Mizoguchi, Manji (The Goddess of Mercy) by Yasuzo Masumura, Juvenile Jungle by Ko Nakahira, JOEN (Flames of Love) by Yoshishige Yoshida, Nihonbashi by Kon Ichikawa, Okoto and Sasuke by Yasujiro Shimazu, KAGERO-ZA by Seijun Suzuki
Japanese Film Festival 2018 (New Zealand)
Dates: October 27 - 28
Venues: Wellington/New Zealand
Hannah Playhouse
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in New Zealand
Films Provided by JF: Yoko the Cherry Blossom by Gen Takahashi, GOLDEN ORCHESTRA! by Toru Hosokawa, CLOSE-KNIT by Naoko Ogigami, Where I belong by Shinji Azuma, TEIICHI -Battle of Supreme High- by Akira Nagai, SURVIVAL FAMILY by Shinobu Yaguchi

The Americas

14th Annual Japan Foundation Film Series (U.S.A.)
Dates: September 14 - November 7
Venue: Gainesville, FL; Valdosta, GA; Ashland, VA; Statesboro, GA; St Petersburg, FL; Baltimore, MD; Oxford, MS /U.S.A. University of Florida, McKay Auditorium, Valdosta State University, The Theater Room, Randolph-Macon College, SunTrust Theater, Georgia Southern University, Russell Union Theater, Eckerd University, Miller Auditorium, University of Maryland Baltimore County, University of Mississippi
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, University of Florida, Valdosta State University, Randolph-Macon College, Georgia Southern University, Eckerd University, University of Maryland Baltimore County, University of Mississippi
Films Provided by JF: KARATE-ROBO ZABORGAR by Iguchi Noboru, The Mohican Comes Home by Shuichi Okita, The Projects by Junji Sakamoto, Oyster Factory by Kazuhiro Soda, Yoko the Cherry Blossom by Gen Takahashi, Close-Knit by Naoko Ogigami, A Story of Yonosuke by Shuichi Okita
Morikami Film Series (U.S.A.)
Dates: October 25, 2018 - March 22, 2019
Venues: Delray Beach, Florida/U.S.A.
Morikami Theater
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Morikami Museum and Japanese Gardens
Films Provided by JF: The Mohican Comes Home and A Story of Yonosuke by Shuichi Okita, 5 Centimeters per Second by Makoto Shinkai, CLOSE-KNIT by Naoko Ogigami
J-Film Japanese film screening (U.S.A)
Dates: October 24, 2018 - January 16, 2019
Venues: Washington DC/U.S.A.
Japan Information and Culture Center
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in U.S.A.
Films Provided by JF: Let's Go, JETS! From Small Town Girls to U.S. Champions?! by Hayato Kawai, PARKS by Natsuki Seta, Her Sketchbook by Masaya Ozaki, Tremble All You Want by Akiko Ooku
Festival de Cine Japonés 2018 (El Salvador)
Dates: September 29 - October 27
Venues: San Salvador/El Salvador
Universidad Centroamericano "José Simeón Cañas"
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embajada del Japón en El Salvador; Universidad Centroamericano "José Simeón Cañas"
Films Provided by JF: KARATE-ROBO ZABORGAR by Noboru Iguchi, Los condominios Kuroyuri by Hideo Nakata, SAMURAI DEL GATO by Yoshitaka Yamaguchi, El Mohicano vuelve a casa by Shuichi Okita, PATEMA INVERTED by Yasuhiro Yoshiura
Retrospective Keisuke Kinoshita (Mexico)
Dates: October 23 - November 11
Venues: Mexico City, Monterrey/Mexico
Cineteca Nacional, Cineteca Nuevo Leon
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Cineteca Nacional, Cineteca Nuevo Leon
Films Provided by JF: The Scent of Incense (Koge), Morning for the Osone Family, WOMAN, Carmen Comes Home, IMMORTAL LOVE, BALLAD OF NARAYAMA, Port of Flowers, TRAGEDY OF JAPAN, FAREWELL TO SPRING, Thus Another Day, FUEFUKI RIVER, and TWENTY-FOUR EYES by Keisuke Kinoshita
Takashi Miike Retrospective (Argentina)
Dates: October 2 - 5
Venues: Buenos Aires / Argentina
Teatro Municipal General San Martín, Sala Leopoldo Lugones
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Argentina, Teatro Municipal General San Martín, Fundacion Cinemateca Argentina
Films Provided by JF: LEY LINES, SHANGRI-LA (JAPAN GOES BANKRUPT), DEAD OR ALIVE, and Ninja Kids!!! by Takashi Miike
MOSTRA DE CINEMA JAPONÊS 2018 (Brazil)
Dates: October 4 - 7
Venues: Recife/Brazil
SALA MULTIMÍDIA DA CAIXA CULTURAL RECIFE
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulado Geral do Japão no Recife
Films Provided by JF: A Living Promise by Kan Ishibashi, The Vancouver Asahi by Yuya Ishii, Sing My Life by Nobuo Mizuta, A Sparkle of Life by Bunji Sotoyama
Japanese Film Week (Brazil)
Dates: October 31 - November 3
Venues: Curitiba/Brazil
Cinemateca de Curitiba
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulado Geral do Japão no Curitiba, Fundação Cultural de Curitiba
Films Provided by JF: A Living Promise by Kan Ishibashi, The Vancouver Asahi by Yuya Ishii, Sing My Life by Nobuo Mizuta, A Sparkle of Life by Bunji Sotoyama

Europe

Retrospective Kenji Mizoguchi (Belgium)
Dates: September 14 - October 30
Venue: Brussels/Belgium
La Cinémathèque royale de Belgique
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Belgium, La Cinémathèque royale de Belgique
Films Provided by JF: Yoshie Fujiwara in HOMETOWN, The Loyal 47 Ronin (I), The Loyal 47 Samurai (II), Osaka Elegy, THE STORY OF THE LAST CHRYSANTHEMUMS, LADY OYU, Sansho The Bailiff, A Story From Chikamatsu by Kenji Mizoguchi
Japanese Film Festival 2018 (Greenland)
Dates: October 28
Venues: Nuuk/Greenland
Katuaq
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Denmark, Katuaq
Films Provided by JF: Key Of Life by Kenji Uchida, Mohican Comes Home by Shuichi Okita, KARATE-ROBO ZABORGAR by Noboru Iguchi, The Projects by Junji Sakamoto, THERMAE ROMAE by Hideki Takeuchi
Restrospectiva Ayako Wakao (Italy)
Dates: October 11 - November 29
Venues: Rome/Italy
The Japan Cultural Institute in Rome
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Provided by JF: Dr. Hanaoka's Wife by Yasuzo Masumura, Floating Weeds by Yasujiro Ozu, A Geisha by Kenji Mizoguchi, The Bamboo Doll of Echizen by Kosaburo Yoshimura, Women Are Born Twice by Yuzo Kawashima
Restrospectiva Yasuzo Masumura (Spain)
Dates: October 1 - December 31
Venue: Madrid, A Coruña, Barcelona/Spain
Filmoteca Española, CGAI - Filomteca de Galicia, Filmoteca de Catalunya
Presented by: The Japan Foundation in Madrid, Filmoteca Española, CGAI - Filomteca de Galicia, Filmoteca de Catalunya
Films Provided by JF: The Red Angel, Seisaku's Wife, Hoodlum Soldier, Spider Girl, With My Husband's Consent, Warm Current by Yasuzo Masumura
Retrospective Yasujiro Ozu (Switzerland)
Dates: October 24 - November 6
Venue: Geneva/Switzerland
Les Cinémas du Grütli
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulat du japon à Genève, Cinema du Grütl
Films Provided by JF: Tokyo Story, Early Spring, The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice, Floating Weeds by Yasujiro Ozu
Japanese Film Festival (Belarus)
Dates: October 3 - 7
Venue: Minsk/Belarus
«PIONER» Cinema
Presented by: Japan Foundation,Embassy of Japan in the Republic of Belarus
Films Provided by JF: When the Curtain Rises by Katsuyuki Motohiro, The 100th Love with You by Sho Tsukikawa, MY love STORY!! by Hayato Kawai, Seto and Utsumi by Tatsushi Omori, MAMESHIBA by Toru Kamei
Panorama of Japanese Films in the 28th Days of Japanese Culture (Bulgaria)
Dates: October 10, 11, 13, 14
Venue: Sofia/Bulgaria
Cinema House
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Bulgaria
Films Provided by JF: When the Curtain Rises by Katsuyuki Motohiro, The 100th Love with You by Sho Tsukikawa, MY love STORY!! by Hayato Kawai, Seto and Utsumi by Tatsushi Omori
Japanese Film Cycle (Croatia)
Dates: September 28 - 29, October 2 (Varazdin)
October 8 - 10, 12 (Zagreb)
October 28 - 31(Pula)
November 8 - 11(Rijeka)
Venue: Varazdin, Zagreb, Pula, Rijeka/Croatia
Kino Gaj, Kino Tuskanac, Kino Valli, Art kino
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Croatia
Films Provided by JF: Chihayafuru Part.1, Chihayafuru Part2, Chihayafuru Part.3 by Norihiro Koizumi, Ninja Kids!!! Summer Mission Impossible by Ryuta Tasaki
ANIMATSURI Japan Month Film Screenings (Estonia)
Dates: September 11, 18, 25, October 2 (Tartu)
September 12, 19, 26, October 3 (Tallinn)
Venue: Tartu, Tallinn/Estonia
Electric Theatre (Tartu), Artis Cinema (Tallinn)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Estonia, NPO Japanese Culture Club Asashio
Films Provided by JF: Time of EVE the Movie by Yasuhiro Yoshiura, The Complex by Nakata Hideo, It's a Beautiful Life - IRODORI - by Osamu Minorikawa, Survival Family by Shinobu Yaguchi
Japanese Film Festival 2018 (Macedonia)
Dates: October 22 - 25
Venue: Skopje/Macedonia
Cinematheque of Macedonia
Presented by: The Japan Foundation (Bangkok), Embassy of Japan in Skopje, Cinematheque of Macedonia
Films Provided by JF: A Living Promise by Kan Ishibashi, The Vancouver Asahi by Yuya Ishii, Sing My Life by Nobuo Mizuta, A Sparkle of Life by Bunji Sotoyama

Middle East & Africa

Japanese Film Week (Jordan)
Dates: October 1 - 4
Venue: Amman/Jordan/
Royal Film Commission
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Jordan, Royal Film Commission
Films Provided by JF: Let's Go JETS! From Small Town Girls to U.S. Champions?! by Hayato Kawai, PARKS by Natsuki Seta, Her Sketchbook by Masaya Ozaki and Tremble All You Want by Akiko Ooku
Japanese Film Week 2018 (Egypt)
Dates: September 29 - October 6
Venue: Cairo, Alexandria/Egypt
Artistic Creativity Center (Cairo), Jesuit Culture Center (Alexandria)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Cultural Development Fund, Jesuit Culture Center
Films Provided by JF: Rudolf the Black Cat by Kunihiko Yuyama and Motonori Sakakibara, His Master's Voice by Hiroyuki Itaya, Oshin by Shin Togashi, Samurai Cat by Yoshitaka Yamaguchi, Thermae Romae by Hideki Takeuchi, Nobody to Watch Over Me by Ryoichi Kimizuka, Mameshiba by Toru Kamei
Japanese Film Festival (Botswana)
Dates: October 25 - 28
Venue: Gaborone/Botswana
New Capitol Cinemas (Riverwalk)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Botswana
Films Provided by JF: A Living Promise by Kan Ishibashi, The Vancouver Asahi by Yuya Ishii, Sing My Life by Nobuo Mizuta, A Sparkle of Life by Bunji Sotoyama
Japanese Film Festival (Namibia)
Dates: October 10, 11, 18
Venue: Windhoek/Namibia
Ster Kinekor Maerua Mall Theatre 1
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Namibia
Films Provided by JF: Rudolf the Black Cat by Kunihiko Yuyama and Motonori Sakakibara, His Master's Voice by Hiroyuki Itaya, Oshin by Shin Togashi, Samurai Cat by Yoshitaka Yamaguchi
Japanese Film Festival (Zimbabwe)
Dates: October 23 - 27
Venue: Harare/Zimbabwe
Alliance Francaise (100)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Zimbabwe
Films Provided by JF: Rudolf the Black Cat by Kunihiko Yuyama and Motonori Sakakibara, His Master's Voice by Hiroyuki Itaya, Oshin by Shin Togashi, Samurai Cat by Yoshitaka Yamaguchi

Page Top