Japanese Film Screenings Overseas in February 2020

Film Screenings Presented by Embassies of Japan Overseas and The Japan Foundation

The Americas

Japanese Film Festival (Canada)
※Some film screenings were cancelled due to COVID-19 (Coronavirus Disease).
Dates: February 8, 27, 2020 (Vancouver)
February 13, 2020 (Ottawa)
February 14, 2020 (Toronto)
Venues: Vancouver, Ottawa, Toronto/Canada
Cinematheque, Vancouver Public Library, The Information and Culture Centre Embassy of Japan in Canada, The Japan Foundation Toronto
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Vancouver, Embassy of Japan in Canada
Films Provided by JF: Mori, The Artist's Habitat by OKITA Shuichi, Born Bone Born by TERUYA Toshiyuki, CHIHAYAFURU Part 2 by KOIZUMI Nori, MIXED DOUBLES by ISHIKAWA Junichi
Shitamachi Series (U.S.A)
※Some film screenings were cancelled due to COVID-19 (Coronavirus Disease).
Dates: October 18 - February 13, 2020
Venues: New York (NY), Annandale on Hudson (NY), New Haven (CT)/ U.S.A
Film Forum, Bard College (Jim Ottaway Jr. Film Center), Yale University (Whitney Humanities Center)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Film Forum
Films Provided by JF: Why Not? by IMAMURA Shohei, Ginza Cosmetics, Flowing by NARUSE Mikio, Still I Live On, Kigeki Nippon no Obaachan by IMAI Tadashi, Humanity and Paper Balloons by YAMANAKA Sadao, Kanto Wanderer by SUZUKI Seijun, Love Letter by TANAKA Kinuyo, Mother, Her Brother by ICHIKAWA Kon, Where Chimneys Are Seen by GOSHO Heinosuke, Suzaki Paradise: Red Light, Sun in the Last Days of Shogunate by KAWASHIMA Yuzo, The Cat Leaves Home by IGUCHI Nami, Kikujiro by KITANO Takeshi
Japanese film screening in Japan Weeks in Alaska (U.S.A)
※Some film screenings were cancelled due to COVID-19 (Coronavirus Disease).
Dates: February 28 - 29, March 2, 2020 (Fairbanks)
March 20 - 22, 2020 (Anchorage)
Venues: Fairbanks, Anchorage/U.S.A
University of Alaska Anchorage, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consular Office of Japan in Anchorage
Films Provided by JF: Samurai Cat by YAMAGUCHI Yoshitaka, Chieri and Cherry by NAKAMURA Makoto, HIS MASTER’S VOICE by ITAYA Hiroyuki, OSHIN by TOGASHI Shin
Japanese Film Festival 2020 (Costa Rica)
Dates: February 26 - March 7, 2020
Venues: San Jose/Costa Rica
Costa Rica Film Center
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Costa Rica, Costa Rica Film Center
Films Provided by JF: Tremble All You Want by OOKU Akiko, DESTINY: The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi, Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji, Memoirs of a Murderer by IRIE Yu
Mostra Seijun Suzuki (Brazil)
Dates: February 1 - 15, 2020
Venues: Rio de Janeiro/Brazil
Instituto Moreira Salles Rio de Janeiro
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Instituto Moreira Sales
Films Provided by JF: Branded to Kill, Tokyo Drifter, DOWN WITH WICKED, DEATH TO PUNKS, THE BORN FIGHTER, A TALE OF SORROW AND SADNESS, Take Aim at the Police Van, The Sleeping Beast Within, The Precipice, The Call of Blood by SUZUKI Seijun

Europe

Japanese Film Festival 2019 (Faroe Islands)
Dates: February 29 - March 1, 2020
Venues: Tórshavn/Faroe Islands
Perlan
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Denmark
Films Provided by JF: Her Love Boils Bathwater by NAKANO Ryota, Princess Arete by KATABUCHI Sunao, CHIHAYAFURU Part 1 by KOIZUMI Nori
Japanese Film Festival (Germany)
※Some film screenings were cancelled due to COVID-19 (Coronavirus Disease).
Dates: January 11 - March 30, 2020
Venues: Cologne/Germany
The Japan Cultural Institute in Cologne
Presented by: The Japan Cultural Institute in Cologne
Films Provided by JF: Memoirs of a Murderer by IRIE Yu, Survival Family by YAGUCHI Shinobu, Recall by MOTOKI Katsuhide, Girls Don't Cry by SHINDO Takehiro
Japan Film Festival 2019 (Greece)
Dates: February 13 - 16, 2020
Venues: Athens/Greece
Michael Cacoyannis Foundation Cinema Hall
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Greece, Michael Cacoyannis Foundation
Films Provided by JF: Tokyo Story, Early Spring, The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice, Floating Weeds by OZU Yasujiro, A Story From Chikamatsu, Sansho The Bailiff, Life of Oharu by MIZOGUCHI Kenji, The Ballad of Narayama by IMAMURA Shohei
Rassegna cinematografica: Cartone Animato (Italy)
※Some film screenings were cancelled due to COVID-19 (Coronavirus Disease).
Dates: January 14 - March 10, 2020
Venues: Rome/Italy
The Japan Cultural Institute in Rome
Presented by: The Japan Cultural Institute in Rome
Films Provided by JF: Typhoon Noruda by ARAI Yojiro, Princess Arete by KATABUCHI Sunao
Ciclo de cine “Nuevos talentos en el cine japonés actual” (Spain)
※Some film screenings were cancelled due to COVID-19 (Coronavirus Disease).
Dates: January 15 - 16, 2020 (Zaragoza)
February 4 - 26, 2020 (Madrid)
March 3 - 14, 2020 (Barcelona)
March 4 - 31, 2020 (Valencia)
Venues: Zaragoza, Madrid, Barcelona, Valencia/Spain
Filmoteca de Zaragoza (Zaragoza), Cineteca Madrid (Madrid), Filmoteca de Catalunya (Barcelona), Filmoteca de Valencia (Valencia)
Presented by: Japan Foundation Madrid
Films Provided by JF: ASAKO I & II by HAMAGUCHI Ryusuke, DROWNING LOVE by YAMATO Ū-ki, The Night I Swam by Damien MANIVEL, IGARASHI Kohei, Japanese Girls Never Die by MATSUI Daigo, The Tokyo Night Sky Is Always the Densest Shade of Blue by ISHII Yuya, Dear Etranger by MISHIMA Yukiko, Three Stories of Love by HASHIGUCHI Ryosuke, Her Love Boils Bathwater by NAKANO Ryota
Japan Foundation Touring Film Programme 2020 (U.K.)
※Some film screenings were cancelled due to COVID-19 (Coronavirus Disease).
Dates: January 31 - March 29, 2020
Venues: London, Leicester, Edinburgh, Nottingham, Bristol, Sheffield, Dundee, Stirling, Derby, Kendal, Manchester, Exeter, Chester, Colchester, Lewes, Inverness, Newcastle upon Tyne, Halifax, Belfast, Cardiff, Aberdeen, Stamford/U.K.
Institute of Contemporary Arts(London), Phoenix Leicester (Leicester), Filmhouse (Edinburgh), Broadway (Nottingham), Watershed (Bristol), Showroom Cinema (Sheffield), Dundee Contemporary Arts (Dundee), Macrobert Arts Centre (Stirling), QUAD (Derby), Brewery Arts Centre (Kendal), HOME (Manchester), Exeter Phoenix (Exeter), Storyhouse (Chester), Firstsite (Colchester), Depot (Lewes), Eden Court (Inverness), Tyneside Cinema (Newcastle upon Tyne), Square Chapel (Halifax), Queen's Film Theatre (Belfast), Chapter Arts Centre (Cardiff), Belmont Filmhouse (Aberdeen), Stamford Arts Centre (Stamford)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Provided by JF: My Love Story!! by KAWAI Hayato, Our Meal for Tomorrow by ICHII Masahide, Her Sketchbook by OZAKI Masaya, A Banana? At This Time of Night? by MAEDA Tetsu, Organ by HIRAMATSU Emiko, The Actor by YOKOHAMA Satoko, Little Nights, Little Love by IMAIZUMI Rikiya, Jesus by OKUYAMA Hiroshi, Another World by SAKAMOTO Junji, Bento Harassment by TSUKAMOTO Renpei, My Dad is a Heel Wrestler by FUJIMURA Kyohei, Lying to Mom by NOJIRI Katsumi, Shadowfall by SHINOHARA Tetsuo, And Your Bird Can Sing by MIYAKE Sho, Sea of Revival by SHIRAISHI Kazuya, The House Where the Mermaid Sleeps by TSUTSUMI Yukihiko, Kakegurui - Compulsive Gambler by HANABUSA Tsutomu, Ten Dark Women by ICHIKAWA Kon, I Go Gaga, My Dear by NOBUTOMO Naoko, Ride Your Wave by YUASA Masaaki
Eigasai 2020 (Czech)
Dates: February 19 - 22, 2020
Venues: Pilsen/Czech
Moving Station
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in the Czech Republic, Lucerna Cinema, Czech - Japanese Association
Films Provided by JF: Her Love Boils Bathwater by NAKANO Ryota, Three Stories of Love by HASHIGUCHI Ryosuke, THE TOKYO NIGHT SKY IS ALWAYS THE DENSEST SHADE OF BLUE by ISHII Yuya, DEAR ETRANGER by MISHIMA Yukiko, Rudolf the Black Cat by YUYAMA Kunihiro, SAKAKIBARA Motonori, HIS MASTER'S VOICE by ITAYA Hiroyuki, OSHIN by TOGASHI Shin, It's a Beautiful Life - IRODORI - by MINORIKAWA Osamu
19th Japanese Film Festival (Lithuania)
※Some film screenings were cancelled due to COVID-19 (Coronavirus Disease).
Dates: February 27 - March 1, 2020
Venues: Vilnius, Kaunas/Lithuania
FORUM CINEMAS (Vilnius), Cinema Romuva (Kaunas)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Lithuania
Films Provided by JF: MIXED DOUBLES by ISHIKAWA Junichi, DESTINY: The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi
6th Japanese Film Festival (Poland)
Dates: February 6 - 16, 2020
Venues: Warsaw, Poznan/Poland
Elektronik Cinema (Warsaw), Zamek Culture Center (Poznan)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Poland, Elektronik Cinema, Centrum Kultury Zamek
Films Provided by JF: Mori, The Artist's Habitat by OKITA Shuichi, Tremble All You Want by OOKU Akiko, MIXED DOUBLES by ISHIKAWA Junichi, DESTINY: The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi
The 53rd Japanese Film Festival (Russia)
Dates: January 29 - February 2, 2020
Venues: Volgograd/Russia
CINEMA PARK Europe City Mall
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Russia, Cool Connections
Films Provided by JF: Samurai Shifter by INUDO Isshin, A Banana? At This Time of Night? by MAEDA Tetsu, 12 Suicidal Teens by TSUTSUMI Yukihiko, MASQUERADE HOTEL by SUZUKI Masayuki, Dance with Me by YAGUCHI Shinobu, The Fable by EGUCHI Kan
Japanese Film Festival (Russia)
Dates: January 31 - February 2, 2020
Venues: Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk/Russia
Oktyabr
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Ministry of Culture and Archival Affairs of the Sakhalin Region
Films Provided by JF: Samurai Shifter by INUDO Isshin, A Banana? At This Time of Night? by MAEDA Tetsu, 12 Suicidal Teens by TSUTSUMI Yukihiko, MASQUERADE HOTEL by SUZUKI Masayuki, Dance with Me by YAGUCHI Shinobu, The Fable by EGUCHI Kan
The 53rd Japanese Film Festival (Russia)
Dates: February 20 - 24, 2020
Venues: Khabarovsk /Russia
Gigant
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Khabarovsk, Cool Connections
Films Provided by JF: Samurai Shifter by INUDO Isshin, A Banana? At This Time of Night? by MAEDA Tetsu, 12 Suicidal Teens by TSUTSUMI Yukihiko, MASQUERADE HOTEL by SUZUKI Masayuki, Dance with Me by YAGUCHI Shinobu, The Fable by EGUCHI Kan
The 53rd Japanese Film Festival (Russia)
Dates: February 26 - March 1, 2020
Venues: Vladivostok /Russia
Ocean
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Vladivostok, Cool Connections
Films Provided by JF: Samurai Shifter by INUDO Isshin, A Banana? At This Time of Night? by MAEDA Tetsu, 12 Suicidal Teens by TSUTSUMI Yukihiko, MASQUERADE HOTEL by SUZUKI Masayuki, Dance with Me by YAGUCHI Shinobu, The Fable by EGUCHI Kan
Japan Film Week (Serbia)
Dates: February 10 - 13, 2020 (Belgrade)
February 24 - 27, 2020 (Vrsac)
Venues: Belgrade, Vrsac/Serbia
Yugoslavia Film Archive Kinoteka (Belgrade), Vrsac Culture Centre (Vrsac)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Serbia, Japan friendship society in Vrsac "Hanami"
Films Provided by JF: Let's Go, JETS! From Small Town Girls to U.S. Champions?! by KAWAI Hayato, Shino Can't Say Her Name by YUASA Hiroaki, TORI GIRL by HANABUSA Tsutomu, The Anthem of the Heart by KUMAZAWA Naoto
Japan Film Festival 2020 (Slovakia)
Dates: February 6 - 9, 2020 (Bratislava)
February 13 - 16, 2020 (Kosice)
Venues: Bratislava, Kosice/Slovakia
Kino Lumiere (Bratislava), Usmev Cinema (Kosice)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Slovak Republic
Films Provided by JF: Rudolf the Black Cat by YUYAMA Kunihiko, SAKAKIBARA Motonori, HIS MASTER’S VOICE by ITAYA Hiroyuki, OSHIN by TOGASHI Shin, Samurai Cat by YAMAGUCHI Yoshitaka

Middle East & Africa

Japanese Film Week 2020 (Egypt)
Dates: February 22 - March 5, 2020
Venues: Cairo/ Egypt
Artistic Creativity Center
Presented by: The Japan Foundation Cairo, Cultural Development Fund - Ministry of Culture
Films Provided by JF: Mori, The Artist's Habitat by OKITA Shuichi, Tremble All You Want by OOKU Akiko, MIXED DOUBLES by ISHIKAWA Junichi, DESTINY: The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi
Kigali Japan Film Festival (Rwanda)
Dates: February 21 - 22, 2020
Venues: Kigali/Rwanda
Kigali Century Cinema
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Rwanda
Films Provided by JF: Jinsei no Yakusoku by ISHIBASHI Kan, Typhoon Noruda by ARAI Yojiro, Princess Arete by KATABUCHI Sunao, Born Bone Born by TERUYA Toshiyuki

Page Top