Grant Program for Dispatching Artists and Cultural Specialists 2013 (Ⅰ)

Americas Section
Host Country Project Title Grantee
Peru Deux Marche (music) Peru tour MAKI Chieko
U.S.A(Puerto Rico) Hosono Yutaka (poetry) Puerto Rico lecture & reading HOSONO Yutaka
Canada Ishiyama Yuzo (contemporary dance) Canada tour ISHIYAMA Yuzo
Canada Wakayama Children's Choir Canada tour Wakayama Children's Choir
Haiti, Ecuador, Colombia Watanabe Sakaji (magic performance) Central & South America tour NPO OASIS International
Canada The Foundation for Child Well-bieing "Dance-X 13" Canada tour  The Foundation for Child Well-bieing
Canada HIKASHU (music) Canada tour HIKASHU
Chili, Brazil mum & gypsy (contemporary theater) South America tour mum & gypsy
U.S.A Bass Ensemble GEN 311 U.S.A tour SAITO Tetsu
Chili, Brazil Kinoshita-Kabuki (contemporary theater) "Sambaso/Musume-dojoji" South America tour KINOSHITA-KABUKI
Ecuador Cru Cru Cirque DX (mime & jaggling) "Physical Theatre" Ecuador tour  Cru Cru Cirque
Ecuador, Peru WA-League (japanese traditional music) South America tour AN-Entertainment Co., Ltd.
U.S.A Awaji Puppet Association (japanese traditional puppet theater) U.S.A tour Awaji Puppet Association
U.S.A, Canada Katsura Sunshine (English rakugo) North America tour KATSURA Sunshine
U.S.A Tanaka Yumiko (shamisen) U.S.A tour TANAKA Yumiko
Dominican Republic Miyako KATO Dance Space Dominican Republic Tour Miyako KATO Dance Space
Mexico Oyama Yutaka Hogaku unit (japanese traditional music) Mexico tour Shirofuchi Inc.
Mexico, Cuba, Dominican Republic Kojiya Honten (japanese food) Central Amecica workshop Kojiya Honten Ltd.
Asia and Oceania Section
Host Country Project Title Grantee
Korea Yamashita Zan "It is just me coughing" Seoul tour YAMASHITA Zan
Mayasia, Mexico Tokuda Yuichiro Group (jazz) Malaysia & Mexico tour TOKUDA Yuichiro
Indonesia Dance Theatre LUDENS "The Rite of Spring" Indonesia tour Dance Theatre LUDENS
Mongolia Kanda Kyoko (female professional storyteller) Mongolia tour SOHJUSHA Inc.
Singapore, China, Taiwan Ibe Kyoko "Recycling : Washitales" Asia tour miho project
Malaysia, China, Taiwan Waguri Yukio (Butoh) Asia tour WAGURI Yukio
Myanmar, Vietnam, Indonesia Japanese Performance Art Exchange  Myanmar, Vietnam, and Indonesia tour Nippon International Performance Art Festival Executive Committee
Sri Lanka Okinawa Sri Lanka Friendship Association (Japanese calligraphy) Sri Lanka demonstration & workshop Okinawa Sri Lanka Friendship Association
Indonesia Sumo tournament in Jakarta SUMO TOURNAMENT in Jakarta Executive Committee
India, Indonesia, China  Asia meets Asia 2 collaboration works Asia tour Asia meets Asia Specified Nonprofit Corporation
China "Node/The old man of the desert" Hong Kong tour FUJIMOTO Takayuki
Korea Sapporo-za "Turtle, or…" at D. FESTA Seoul tour Hokkaido Performing Arts Foundation
Laos, Vietnam, Thailand Kuricorder Quartet Southeast Asia tour KAWAGUCHI Yoshiyuki
India Biratori Ainu Culture Presentation Society "Traditional Ainu Dance" India tour NPO Society to Promote Indo-Japan Cultural Relations
India Wall Art Festival India workshop & exhibition Non-Profit Organization Wall Art Project
Nepal Project for Children Art Education in Nepal lecture & teaching Project for Children Art Education in Nepal
Europe, Middle East and Africa Section
Host Country Project Title Grantee
Netherlands Aoyagi Shoko (origami) demonstration & exhibition in Netherlands AOYAGI Shoko
Turkey Maeda Sanae (Ikebana) demonstration & workshop in Istanbul MAEDA Sanae
Poland, Hungary Enshu sado school  lecture & demonstration in Poland & Humgary Enshu sado school
Turkey Zeon-G(Japanese traditional music)Turkey tour Zeon-G
France Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre "Machine Diary" France tour Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre of Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for History and Culture
U. K., Italy Yamaguchi Naoya lecture & demonstration on Japanese aesthrtic sense in U.K. & Poland YAMAGUCHI Naoya
South Africa, Zimbabwe Sakaki Mango & Limba Train Sound System Africa tour SAKAKI Mango
Qatar, Romania, Saudi Arabia Nomura Tenkei Ikebana demonstration and workshop in Qatar, Saudi Arabia and Romania  NOMURA Tenkei
Kenya "Nairobi Residence 2" lecture, demonstration, and exhibition in Nairobi Nishio Workshop Nairobi
Spain Suzuno Koichi(architecture design) lecture in Spain SUZUNO Koichi
Slovakia Japan-Slovak Association presentation of  japanese calligraphy in East & Central Slovakia Japan-Slovak Association
France, Germany Tokyo Brass Style Europe tour Massive Entertainment Japan Ltd.
Germany, Austria, Slovakia, Lithuania, Luxembourg Yonezawa Hiroshi & Kumazawa Eriko Europe tour YONEZAWA Hiroshi
Taiwan, Austria, Netherlands Saburo Teshigawara / KARAS "SKINNERS" Taiwan, Austria, and Netherlands tour TESHIGAWARA Saburo / KARAS (KARAS Co., Ltd.)
France, Belgium Anagama de Bizen in Tuilerie de Pouligny Anagama de Bezen
Italy, Greece, France, Germany Masao Tanibe Guitar Concert Europe tour TANIBE Masao
Bulgaria Sasaki Shigetsuna, etc., (Japanese traditional music)Bulgaria tour Fukuyama Bulgaria Association
Germany, Spain Yasuto Ohara Europe tour OHARA Yasuto
Finland Workshop for introducing a sense of Japanese traditional beauty of "Ma". MORII Hiroharu
Finland Poetry Reading: Annikki Poetry Festival 2013 in Finland KIDO Shuri
Portugal Kiwi & The Papaya Mangoes Portugal tour  HIROSE Takuto
France Jiro Matsumoto France tour MATSUMOTO Jiro
France Dairakudakan performance in Montpellier Dance Festival Camel Arts Corporation
Germany Gagaku concert "Romanischer Sommer" in Germany MANABE Naoyuki
Portugal, France, Belgium, Germany, Austria GOCOO Europe tour GOCOO(Tawoo Limited Company)
Estonia, Netherlands Ensemble NOMAD Estonia & Netherlands tour Ensemble NOMAD
Austria Ensemble Yusei in Salzburg Festival 2013, Austria Ensemble Yusei
Austria Shomyo concert in Salzburger Festival 2013,  Austria Karyobinga Shomyo Kenkyukai
France harmonia ensemble (Choeurs) France tour harmonia ensemble
France, Spain Kakizakai Kaoru (Shakuhachi)  France & Spain tour KAKIZAKAI Kaoru
Iceland contact Gonzo performance "Untitled movements" Iceland tour contact Gonzo
Czech Republic Christopher Yomei & Mitsuhashi Kifu, etc., Prague tour Christopher Yomei
Kyrgyz Yabusame demonstrations and workshops  in Kyrgyz Kyrgyz & Kagoshima Friendship Association
Russia, Lithuania Kinohachi Europe tour Wabi Sabi Entertainment Inc.
Romania Japan-Romania Cultural Exchange Week Japan-Romania Art & Craft Cultural Exchange Association
Romania Harmonious Chamber Orchestra in 21st George Enescu International Festival 2013, Romania Global Music of Humanity (NPO)
Lithuania The show of an animation movie in "now Japan" in Vilnius, Lithuania. KURISU Naoya
U.K. The Otoasobi Project U.K. tour The Otoasobi Project
Spain Cinema Caravan in Spain Cinema Caravan
Hungary, Slovakia, Poland Batik "SHOKU" Eastern Europe Tour Batik
Botswana Japanese Calligraphy Workshop in Botswana  TANKEI
Austria, Slovakia, Poland, Belgium, Spain Shunputei Ichinosuke Europe tour WATANABE Misa
France Ito Kim & Kato Kuniko & Hirota Minoru "D in Honnouji" Paris tour ITO Kim
Poland Orchestra Libera Classica Poland tour Orchestra Libera Classica
Spain Noism1 "Nameless Hands-A Dolls House" Spain tour Niigata City Art & Culture Promotion Foundation
France Japanese Videoart:screening, lecture, workshop, and demonstration in France Video Art Center Tokyo
Italy, Spain, Germany Yoshito Ohno Europe tour Kazuo Ohno Dance Studio
Poland Tokyo Jazz Poland tour NHK Enterprises, Inc.

[Contact Us]

The Japan Foundation
Arts and Culture Dept.
Americas Section Tel: +81-(0)3-5369-6061
Asia and Oceania Section Tel: +81-(0)3-5369-6062
Europe, Middle East and Africa Section Tel: +81-(0)3-5369-6063

Page Top