The 60th International Speech Contest in Japanese

The Japan Foundation, in cooperation with International Education Center and Hachinohe City, Aomori Prefecture, hosts the 60th International Speech Contest in Japanese to be held on June 1, 2019
12 participants from 11 countries were chosen out of 123 contestants from 29 countries/regions in the preliminary round to participate in the Contest

More than 900 people came to watch/listen to the interesting speeches about what the participants think and feel through their daily life in Japan and exchanges with Japanese people

As the result of the contest, following awards were given to the participants who were highly evaluated by the judge/audience.

Foreign Minister’s Award
Kim Dongsoo
(Korea, Coordinator for international relations, Goto city office)
Educational Minister’s Award
Mohamad Owais Albarri
(Syria, Japanese language school student, Meisei Institute of Cybernetics)
Organizer’s Special Award
Liang Yucheng
(China, High school student, Mie High School)
Audience-Judge Award
Ayedoun Emmanuel Sylvestre Olayinka
(Benin, Graduate student, Osaka Prefecture University)

(This contest is to be broadcasted on the NHK Educational TV at 2:00p.m. June 29.)

Outline

Date Saturday, June 1, 2019
Starting time: 1:00 p.m.
Venue Hachinohe City Public Hall Access
Hachinohe City, Aomori Prefecture

Participants

1. Hoang Ngoc Bich Tran

  • Vietnam
  • University student
    International Pacific University

Photo of Hoang Ngoc Bich Tran

2. Omar Ashraf Gouda

  • United States of America
  • Assistant language teacher
    Hirosaki city, Kozawa Elementary School

Photo of Omar Ashraf Gouda

3. Liang Yucheng

Organizer’s Special Award

  • China
  • High school student
    Mie High School

Photo of Liang Yucheng

4. Dominique Schmutzer

  • Luxembourg
  • Japanese language school student
    The Yoshida Institute of Japanese language

Photo of Dominique Schmutzer

5. Kim Dongsoo

Foreign Minister’s Award

  • Korea
  • Coordinator for international relations
    Goto city office

Photo of Kim Dongsoo

6. Dzhorobekova Shirin

  • Kyrgyz Republic
  • Graduate student
    Tsukuba University of Technology

Photo of Dzhorobekova Shirin

7. Le Thi Thanh Huy

  • Vietnam
  • Office clerk
    Michinoku small and medium sized enterprise cooperatives (Michinoku ChuSho Kigyo Kyodo Kumiai)

Photo of Le Thi Thanh Huy

8. Loh Zhan Teng

  • Malaysia
  • University student
    Tokyo Institute of Technology

Photo of Loh Zhan Teng

9. Mohamad Owais Albarri

Education Minister’s Award

  • Syria
  • Japanese language school student
    Meisei Institute of Cybernetics

Photo of Mohamad Owais Albarri

10. Ayedoun Emmanuel Sylvestre Olayinka

Audience and Judge’s Award

  • Benin
  • Graduate student
    Osaka Prefecture University

Photo of Ayedoun Emmanuel Sylvestre Olayinka

11. Thilini Bhagya Kolamunna

  • Sri Lanka
  • University student
    Okayama University

Photo of Thilini Bhagya Kolamunna

12. Win Htwe

  • Myanmar
  • College student
    Shizuoka Professional Training College of International Communication, Airline, and Resort

Photo of Win Htwe

For the previous contests

[Contact Us]

Planning and Coordination Section
Japanese-Language Dept. Ⅰ
The Japan Foundation
Tel: +81-(0)3-5369-6066

Page Top