Japanese Film Screenings Overseas in October 2019

Film Screenings Presented by Embassies of Japan Overseas and The Japan Foundation

Asia & Oceania

Japanese Film Week (Mongolia)
Dates: October 25
Venues: Ulaanbaatar city/Mongolia
Mongolia-Japan center for human resources development
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Mongolia, Mongolia-Japan center for human resources development
Films Provided by JF: It's a Beautiful Life - IRODORI - by MINORIKAWA Osamu
The 23rd Japanese Film Festival in Australia Classics (Australia)
Dates: October 2 - 23 , 2019 (Sydney)
November 28 - December 1 , 2019 (Melbourne)
Venues: Sydney, Melbourne/Australia
Art Gallery of New South Wales (Sydney), Capitol Theatre (Melbourne)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Provided by JF: JIGOKU (Hell), The Ghost of Yotsuya, Black Cat Mansion, The Adventure of Tobisuke, THE LIVING KOHEIJI by NAKAGAWA Nobuo, THE BRIDE FROM HADES by YAMAMOTO Satsuo, KWAIDAN by KOBAYASHI Masaki
Japanese Film Festival (New Zealand)
Dates: October 11 - 13, 2019
Venues: Auckland/New Zealand
Academy Cinemas
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Auckland
Films Provided by JF: The Crimes That Bind by FUKAZAWA Katsuo, THE 8-YEAR ENGAGEMENT by TAKAHISA Zeze, Lu over the wall by YUASA Masaaki, Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji, Recall by MOTOKI Katsuhide, Born Bone Born by TERUYA Toshiyuki

The Americas

Japanese Film Festival (Canada)
Dates: October 4, 10, 2019
Venues: Quebec City, City of Fredericton/Canada
Laval University (Quebec City), University of New Brunswick (City of Fredericton)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Montreal
Films Provided by JF: Her Love Boils Bathwater by NAKANO Ryota, Japanese Girls Never Die by MATSUI Daigo
Japanese Film Festival (Canada)
Dates: October 30
Venues: Ottawa/Canada
Ottawa Art Gallery
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Canada, Canadian Film Institute
Films Provided by JF: Japanese Girls Never Die by MATSUI Daigo
15th Annual Japan Foundation Film Series (U.S.A)
Dates: September 4 - November 21, 2019
Venues: Muncie (IN), Carlisle (PA), Findlay (OH), Haverford (PA), Richmond (IN), Kent (OH), Terre Haute (IN), Bronxville (NY), Amherst (MA), Kalamazoo (MI)/U.S.A
Ball State University, Dickinson College, University of Findlay, Haverford College, Earlham College, Kent State University, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Sarah Lawrence College, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Western Michigan University
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Ball State University, Dickinson College, University of Findlay, Haverford College, Earlham College, Kent State University, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Sarah Lawrence College, Western Michigan University
Films Provided by JF: Tremble All You Want by OOKU Akiko, Where I belong by AZUMA Shinji, Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji , Mori, The Artist's Habitat by OKITA Shuichi, Recall by MOTOKI Katsuhide, Born Bone Born by TERUYA Toshiyuki, HANAGATAMI by OBAYASHI Nobuhiko , Mixed Doubles by ISHIKAWA Junichi
J-Film (U.S.A)
Dates: September - December, 2019
Venues: Washington, D.C./U.S.A
Japan Information Culture Center
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in U.S.A.
Films Provided by JF: Drowning Love by YAMATO Yuki, The Night I Swam by IGARASHI Kohei, Japanese Girls Never Die by MATSUI Daigo, Born Bone Born by TERUYA Toshiyuki
Shitamachi Series (U.S.A)
Dates: October 18 - February 13, 2019
Venues: New York (NY), Annandale on Hudson (NY), New Haven (CT)/ U.S.A
Film Forum, Bard College (Jim Ottaway Jr. Film Center), Yale University (Whitney Humanities Center)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Film Forum
Films Provided by JF: Why Not? by IMAMURA Shohei, Ginza Cosmetics, Flowing by NARUSE Mikio, Still I Live On, Kigeki Nippon no Obaachan by IMAI Tadashi, Humanity and Paper Balloons by YAMANAKA Sadao, Kanto Wanderer by SUZUKI Seijun, Love Letter by TANAKA Kinuyo, Mother, Her Brother by ICHIKAWA Kon, Where Chimneys Are Seen by GOSHO Heinosuke, Suzaki Paradise: Red Light, Sun in the Last Days of Shogunate by KAWASHIMA Yuzo , The Cat Leaves Home by IGUCHI Nami, Kikujiro by KITANO Takeshi
Japanese Film Festival (Brazil)
Dates: October 2 -7, 2019
Venues: Brasilia/Brazil
Cine Brasilia
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Brazil, Government of Federal District of Brasilia - Cultural Division
Films Provided by JF: Psychic Kusuo by FUKUDA Yuichi, INUYASHIKI by SATO Shinsuke, TEIICHI -Battle of Supreme High- by NAGAI Akira, Seto and Utsumi by OMORI Tatsushi, Bushido Sixteen by FURUYAMA Tomoyuki, Children who Chase Lost Voices from Deep Below by SHINKAI Makoto
Japanese Film Week (Brazil)
Dates: October 31 - November 3, 2019
Venues: City of Curitiba, PR/Brazil
Cinemateca de Curitiba
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Curitiba, Curitiba Cultural Foundation
Films Provided by JF: Psychic Kusuo by FUKUDA Yuichi, TEIICHI -Battle of Supreme High- by NAGAI Akira, Seto and Utsumi, Every Day a Good Day by OMORI Tatsushi, Pop In Q by MIYAHARA Naoki, Dad's Lunch Box by FUKATSU Masakazu,
Ciclo de cine japonés (Ecuador)
Dates: October 16 - 20, 2019
Venues: Quito/Ecuador
Casa de la Cultura Ecuatoriana "Alfredo Pareja Diezcanseco"
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Ecuador, Cinemateca Nacional Ulises Estrella
Films Provided by JF: DESTINY: The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi , Memoirs of a Murderer by IRIE Yu, Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji, Tremble All You Want by OOKU Akiko, Every Day a Good Day by OMORI Tatsushi, Dad's Lunch Box by FUKATSU Masakazu

Europe

Classics & Anthologies Yasujiro Ozu (Belgium)
Dates: September 13 - November 14, 2019
Venues: Brussels/Belgium
CINEMATEK
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Belgium,
Films Provided by JF: The Flavor of Green Tea over Rice, PASSING FANCY, TOKYO CHORUS, I FLUNKED BUT…, Young Days, A Hen in the Wind, THE RECORD OF A TENEMENT GENTLEMAN, THE ONLY SON, THE MUNAKATA SISTERS by OZU Yasujiro, I Lived, But… A Biography of Yasujiro Ozu by INOUE Kazuo
50 years Japanese Film History (Germany)
Dates: October 12 - December 19, 2019
Venues: Cologne/Germany
The Japan Cultural Institute in Cologne
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Provided by JF: Double Suicide by SHINODA Masahiro, The Ceremony by OCHIMA Nagisa, Youth To Kill by HASEGAWA Kazuhiko, Vengeance Is Mine by IMAMURA Shohei, Zigeunerweisen by SUZUKI Seijun, Boiling Point by KITANO Takeshi, Madadayo (Not Yet) by KUROSAWA Akira, A Last Note by SSHINDO Kaneto, I Just Didn't Do It by SUO Masayuki, Dear Doctor by NISHIKAWA Miwa, Villain by LEE Sang-il, Pecoross' Mother and Her Days by MORISAKI Azuma, Hanagatami by OBAYASHI Nobuhiko, Die lange Dunkelheit by KUMAI Kei, Kulissenhelden by FUKASAKU Kinji, Seither by MORITA Yoshimitsu, Rainbow Kids by OKAMOTO Kihachi, 1945 der Sommer eines Jungen by KUROKI Kazuo, In This Corner of the World by KATABUCHI Sunao, Shoplifters - Familienbande by KOREEDA Hirokazu
Japanese Film Festival (Italy)
Dates: October 1 - December 3, 2019
Venues: Rome/Italy
ISTITUTO GIAPPONESE DI CULTURA
Presented by: The Japan Foundation
Films Provided by JF: The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi, Mixed Doubles by ISHIKAWA Junichi, Mori, The Artist's Habitat by OKITA Shuichi, Tremble All You Want by OOKU Akiko
Retrospective Shohei Imamura (Switzerland)
Dates: October 23 - November 15, 2019
Venues: Geneva/Switzerland
Le Cinéma du Grütli
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Consulate-General of Japan in Geneva
Films Provided by JF: Intensions of Murder, Eijanaika, The Pornographers, Profound Desire of The Gods, ZEGEN, Nishi Ginza Station, The Insect Woman, A Man Vanishes, Stolen Desire, Endless Desire, Vengeance is Mine, HOGS AND WARSHIPS, MY SECOND BROTHER, BLACK RAIN, MADAM ONBORO, The Ballad of Narayama by IMAMURA Shohei
Japanese Film Festival (Belarus)
Dates: October 2 - 6, 2019
Venues: Minsk/Belarus
PIONER CINEMA
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in the Republic of Belarus
Films Provided by JF: Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji, The Man From the Sea by FUKADA Koji, Fuzjko: A Pianist of Silence & Solitude by KOMATSU Soichiro, DESTINY: The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi
Japan Film Cycle (Croatia)
Dates: October 24 - October 31, 2019 (Pula)
Venues: Pula, Rijeka, Zagreb/Croatia
Kino Valli (Pula), Art-kino (Rijeka), Kino Tuskanac (Zagreb)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Croatia, Kino Valli, Art-kino, Kino Tuskanac
Films Provided by JF: Tokyo Story, Early Spring, The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice, Floating Weeds, Banshun, Bakushu, Akibiyori, Tokyo Twlight, Higanbana, Ohayo, The End of Summer, An Autumn Afternoon by OZU Yasujiro, A Story From Chikamatsu, Sansho The Bailiff, Life of Oharu by MIZOGUCHI Kenji, The Ballad of Narayama by IMAMURA Shohei
ANIMATSURI Japan Month Film Screenings (Estonia)
Dates: October 8 - 30, 2019
Venues: Tartu, Tallinn/Estonia
Electric Theatre (Tartu), Artis Cinema (Tallinn)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Estonia, NPO Japanese Culture Club Asashio
Films Provided by JF: Drowning Love by YAMATO Ū-ki, The Night I Swam by IGARASHI Kohei, Japanese Girls Never Die by MATSUI Daigo, ASAKO I & II by HAMAGUCHI Ryusuke
Japanese Film Festival (North Macedonia)
Dates: October 29 - November 6, 2019
Venues: Skopje, Bitola/Republic of North Macedonia
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in North Macedonia
Films Provided by JF: Rudolf the Black Cat by YUYAMA Kunihiko, SAKAKIBARA Motonori, His Master’s Voice by ITAYA Hiroyuki, OSHIN by TOGASHI Shin, Samurai Cat by YAMAGUCHI Yoshitaka
Japanese Film Week (Slovenia)
Dates: October 21- 25, 2019
Venues: Ljubljana/Slovenia
Kino Bežigrad
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Slovenia
Films Provided by JF: The Tale of Kamakura by YAMAZAKI Takashi, Mixed Doubles by ISHIKAWA Junichi, Mori, The Artist's Habitat by OKITA Shuichi, Tremble All You Want by OOKU Akiko

Middle East & Africa

Japanese Film Week (Jordan)
Dates: October 7 - 10, 2019
Venues: Amman/Jordan
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Jordan, Royal Film Commission, Japan Tobacco International
Films Provided by JF: Rudolf the Black Cat by YUYAMA Kunihiko, SAKAKIBARA Motonori, OSHIN by TOGASHI Shin, Dad's Lunch Box by FUKATSU Masakazu, Every Day a Good Day by OMORI Tatsushi
Japanese Film Festival (Namibia)
Dates: September 19 - October 3, 2019
Venues: Windhoek/Namibia
Ster-Kinekor Maerua Mall
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in Namibia
Films Provided by JF: It's a Beautiful Life - IRODORI - by MINORIKAWA Osamu, Survival Family by YAGUCHI Shinobu, Mind Game by YUASA Masaaki
26th Japanese Film Festival (Republic of South Africa)
Dates: October 31 - November 17, 2019
Venues: Pretoria, Johannesburg, Cape Town/South Africa
Brooklyn Theatre (Pretoria), Rosebank Nouveau (Johannesburg), V & A Nouveau (Cape Town)
Presented by: The Japan Foundation, Embassy of Japan in South Africa
Films Provided by JF: Room Laundering by KATAGIRI Kenji, Mixed Doubles by ISHIKAWA Junichi, Genius Party by Omnibus, Tremble All You Want by OOKU Akiko

Page Top